Transurban Group TCL
ASXTransport and logisticsFinancials to Jun 30, 2026 · Updated Oct 6, 2026
Moat ranks
Balance sheet
| A$B | Jun '25 | Jun '26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash | 1.7 | 2.0 |
| Securities | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Restricted cash | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Debt | 21.1 | 20.6 |
| Net cash | -19.4 | -18.7 |
| Equity | 9.2 | 7.7 |
- Debt / EBITDA
- 8.85×
- Debt / equity
- 2.67×
- Leases (6/30/26)
- A$104M
- Diluted shares
- 3,116M
- Book value / share
- A$2.48
- Price / book
- 5.3×
- Net cash / share
- −A$5.99
- Market cap
- A$40.7B
- Enterprise value
- A$59.3B
Per-share record
Key indicators
| Indicator | Latest | Vs year ago | Last 8 halves |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | – | – | – |
| Operating margin | 24.3% | – | |
| FCF margin | 36.8% | – | |
| Capex / revenue | 10.5% | – | |
| Sydney average daily traffic | 1.0M | +1% | |
| Sydney proportional toll revenue | A$1.9B | +4% | |
| Melbourne average daily traffic | 873,000 | +5% | |
| Melbourne proportional toll revenue | A$1.1B | +9% | |
| Brisbane average daily traffic | 483,000 | +3% |
Margins and growth from reported quarters; company KPIs as reported in results releases.
About TCL
Transurban develops and operates urban toll roads in Australia and managed express lanes in Northern Virginia. Sydney contributes about half of proportional toll revenue.
- Concession License
Exclusive, long-duration concession deeds grant the right to operate and collect tolls on key Sydney motorways/tunnels.
- Benchmark Pricing Power
Toll increases are largely contract-driven (scheduled escalation often linked to CPI/fixed rates), providing inflation-linked revenue growth but with political constraints.
- Concession License
CityLink (and associated extensions) operate under a long-term concession, making the asset hard to replicate and giving a contracted right to toll.
- Benchmark Pricing Power
Example of benchmark-linked toll escalation (fixed-rate period then CPI) supports predictable toll price growth within contract constraints.
- Oct 1, 2026
Transurban agreed to pay A$4.5 billion for CPPIB stakes in NWRG and WestConnex, funded with debt. The deal increases Sydney ownership and financing exposure, with closing targeted for 2027 subject to approvals.
- Aug 3, 2026
NSW announced its negotiated toll-reform package, lowering selected tolls and changing vehicle classes while seeking to preserve concession value; documents and approvals remain conditions.
- Jun 15, 2026
Transurban sold its remaining 50% of A25, ending its Canadian concession exposure and reducing the scope of North American traffic and revenue.
- Jun 14, 2026
The M7-M12 Integration Project opened, completing 26 kilometres of motorway widening and linking Western Sydney growth to airport access.
- Dec 31, 2025 · Half year · One-off benefit +A$75M
Commercial payments from third parties linked to construction contracts increased statutory revenue by A$75 million. This receipt does not measure recurring toll collection.
Ownership
Go deeper on TCL
- Compare stock research toolsFundamentals, valuation and screening platforms for TCL.19 tools
- See TCL's price chartNo price chart here yet. See price history and indicators.17 tools
- Read TCL's earnings callsTranscripts and audio of results calls, with management's own words.15 tools
- Investing tool dealsCurrent discounts on research, charting and tracking tools.81 deals
On this page
Financial record
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | Change 2017–26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per share (A$) | ||||||||||||
| Revenue | 1.34 | 1.54 | 1.62 | 1.16 | 1.05 | 1.14 | 1.35 | 1.33 | 1.27 | 1.25 | -0.7%/yr | |
| Cash flow | 0.41 | 0.49 | 0.46 | 0.42 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.49 | 0.56 | +3.6%/yr | |
| Earnings | 0.12 | 0.23 | 0.07 | -0.02 | -0.09 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.04 | 0.12 | +0.1%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | 0.03 | -0.10 | -0.26 | -0.16 | -0.06 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.43 | +35.0%/yr | |
| Capex | 0.38 | 0.59 | 0.73 | 0.58 | 0.38 | 0.20 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.29 | 0.14 | -10.8%/yr | |
| Dividends | 0.39 | 0.50 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.48 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.62 | +5.3%/yr | |
| Book value | 2.19 | 2.62 | 3.40 | 2.89 | 3.78 | 4.82 | 4.09 | 3.57 | 2.95 | 2.48 | +1.4%/yr | |
| Diluted shares (M) | 2,046 | 2,138 | 2,578 | 2,725 | 2,737 | 2,991 | 3,076 | 3,089 | 3,104 | 3,116 | +4.8%/yr | |
| Totals (A$B) | ||||||||||||
| Revenue | 2.7 | 3.3 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 3.9 | +4.0%/yr | |
| Operating income | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.2 | +3.0%/yr | |
| Net income | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | -0.1 | -0.3 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.4 | +4.8%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | 0.1 | -0.2 | -0.7 | -0.4 | -0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.3 | +41.4%/yr | |
| Buybacks | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | – | |
| Dividends | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | +10.3%/yr | |
| Net cash | -12.8 | -14.4 | -17.3 | -19.4 | -13.6 | -15.7 | -16.5 | -17.7 | -19.4 | -18.7 | −A$5.8B | |
| Margins & returns (%) | ||||||||||||
| Operating margin | 32.9 | 29.7 | 24.0 | 18.8 | 19.1 | 16.9 | 24.0 | 27.5 | 23.6 | 30.0 | -2.8 pts | |
| Net margin | 8.7 | 14.7 | 4.1 | -1.8 | -8.9 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 7.9 | 3.4 | 9.4 | +0.6 pts | |
| FCF margin | 2.2 | -6.3 | -16.3 | -13.8 | -5.3 | 10.8 | 6.8 | 12.5 | 15.4 | 34.3 | +32.1 pts | |
| ROIC | 3.6 | 3.4 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 3.1 | -0.5 pts | |
| Return on equity | 5.3 | 8.7 | 2.0 | -0.7 | -2.5 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 4.7 | -0.6 pts | |
| Stock pay % of revenue | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | +0.2 pts | |
| Capex % of revenue | 28.5 | 38.2 | 45.0 | 49.5 | 36.2 | 18.0 | 28.3 | 27.1 | 22.9 | 10.8 | -17.6 pts | |
Change uses 2017 and 2026 only: compound annual growth for amounts, points for margins and returns, and the change in amount for net cash. A dash means no 2017 base. Trend shows the fiscal years.
Moat
Moat scorecard
- Strength
- Confidence
- Structure
- Quasi-Monopoly
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stable
- Pricing power
- moderate
- Sydney toll roads48.4%2 claims
- Melbourne toll roads27.0%2 claims
- Brisbane toll roads15.9%2 claims
- North America managed lanes and concessions8.7%1 claim
Moat claims
- Applies to
- Sydney toll roads
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 6, 2026
Exclusive, long-duration concession deeds grant the right to operate and collect tolls on key Sydney motorways/tunnels.
Sydney toll revenue reached A$1.928 billion with traffic up 1.2%. Existing concessions remain protected, while reform and the proposed CPPIB stake purchase still require approvals.
- Sydney average daily traffic1,048,000+1%
- Sydney proportional toll revenueA$1.9B+4%
- Weighted average concession life27-2%
- Free Cash excluding capital releases and cash reservesA$2.1B+5%
- Sydney quarterly average daily traffic1,038,000
- Sydney quarterly proportional toll revenueA$482M
- Toll reform or concession renegotiation/buyback by government
- Adverse changes to road policy (toll caps, regulation, enforcement changes)
- Demand shock from work-from-home or economic downturn
- Source1H26 Appendix 4D and Interim Report - asset portfolioFeb 19, 2026
- SourceNSW toll notice digitisation and enforcementJun 23, 2026
- SourceTransurban FY26 results and NSW Direct Deal statusAug 13, 2026
- Applies to
- Sydney toll roads
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 6, 2026
Toll increases are largely contract-driven (scheduled escalation often linked to CPI/fixed rates), providing inflation-linked revenue growth but with political constraints.
Sydney toll revenue rose 4.4% versus traffic growth of 1.2%, supporting contracted price increases. The reform deal reduces some tolls while seeking to preserve concession value.
- Sydney proportional toll revenueA$1.9B+4%
- Sydney quarterly proportional toll revenueA$482M
- Regulatory intervention to cap escalation rates
- Political pressure to increase toll relief/subsidies rather than allow full escalation
- SourceTransurban 1H26 results investor presentationFeb 19, 2026
- Applies to
- Melbourne toll roads
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 6, 2026
CityLink (and associated extensions) operate under a long-term concession, making the asset hard to replicate and giving a contracted right to toll.
West Gate Tunnel opened on December 14, 2025, adding an operating route; both Melbourne concessions still end in 2045, so the rights themselves have not been extended.
- Melbourne average daily traffic873,000+5%
- Melbourne proportional toll revenueA$1.1B+9%
- Weighted average concession life27-2%
- Free Cash excluding capital releases and cash reservesA$2.1B+5%
- Melbourne quarterly average daily traffic849,000
- Melbourne quarterly proportional toll revenueA$264M
- Government may seek to vary concessions (policy change) or impose toll caps
- Material adverse changes to adjacent road network/policy could reduce volumes
- Source1H26 Appendix 4D and Interim Report - asset portfolioFeb 19, 2026
- Applies to
- Melbourne toll roads
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 6, 2026
Example of benchmark-linked toll escalation (fixed-rate period then CPI) supports predictable toll price growth within contract constraints.
Melbourne proportional toll revenue rose 9.0% to A$1.076 billion. Fixed escalation remains in force, but the new tunnel and vehicle mix also contributed to growth.
- Melbourne proportional toll revenueA$1.1B+9%
- Melbourne quarterly proportional toll revenueA$264M
- Renegotiation of escalation schedules under political pressure
- Regulatory changes to enforcement/collection
- SourceWest Gate Tunnel asset tourMay 4, 2026
- Applies to
- Brisbane toll roads
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 6, 2026
Portfolio of Brisbane toll roads held under long-duration concessions (many extending into the 2050s/2060s).
Brisbane traffic rose 2.5% and toll revenue reached A$633 million while established concessions retain 25 to 39 years of remaining operation.
- Brisbane average daily traffic483,000+3%
- Brisbane proportional toll revenueA$633M+6%
- Weighted average concession life27-2%
- Free Cash excluding capital releases and cash reservesA$2.1B+5%
- Brisbane quarterly average daily traffic477,000
- Brisbane quarterly proportional toll revenueA$156M
- Traffic diversion to untolled arterials if tolls rise faster than incomes
- Government policy changes affecting toll escalation or contract terms
- Source1H26 Appendix 4D and Interim Report - asset portfolioFeb 19, 2026
- Applies to
- Brisbane toll roads
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 6, 2026
Toll escalation is set by concession terms (typically benchmark-linked), supporting predictable uplift but sensitive to policy intervention.
Brisbane toll revenue rose 6.2% compared with 2.5% traffic growth. Annual CPI escalation continues to support revenue, with no new concession price protection reported.
- Brisbane proportional toll revenueA$633M+6%
- Brisbane quarterly proportional toll revenueA$156M
- Escalation caps or relief requirements imposed by government
- SourceTransurban 1H26 results investor presentationFeb 19, 2026
- Applies to
- North America managed lanes and concessions
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- wideningas of Oct 6, 2026
Long-dated PPP concessions for express lanes/roads create exclusive operating rights and high barriers to entry.
The four-kilometre 495 extension opened on November 23, 2025 and added more than 10% to asset traffic. The contract still runs to 2087; the wider route now serves more paid journeys.
- North America average daily traffic176,000+5%
- North America proportional toll revenueA$345M+14%
- Weighted average concession life27-2%
- Free Cash excluding capital releases and cash reservesA$2.1B+5%
- North America quarterly average daily traffic193,000
- North America quarterly proportional toll revenueA$101M
- Contract renegotiation risk in response to political pressure
- Traffic volatility from economic cycles or long-run mode shift
- Source1H26 Appendix 4D and Interim Report - asset portfolioFeb 19, 2026
Profile change log
- Oct 6, 2026 · business change
Transurban agreed to pay A$4.5 billion for CPPIB stakes in NWRG and WestConnex, funded with debt. The deal increases Sydney ownership and financing exposure, with closing targeted for 2027 subject to approvals.
- Oct 6, 2026 · business change
NSW announced its negotiated toll-reform package, lowering selected tolls and changing vehicle classes while seeking to preserve concession value; documents and approvals remain conditions.
- Oct 6, 2026 · business change
Transurban sold its remaining 50% of A25, ending its Canadian concession exposure and reducing the scope of North American traffic and revenue.
- Oct 6, 2026 · business change
The M7-M12 Integration Project opened, completing 26 kilometres of motorway widening and linking Western Sydney growth to airport access.
- Oct 6, 2026 · business change
West Gate Tunnel opened in Melbourne, connecting freight and western suburbs to the city; traffic ramp-up now determines the return on the completed project.
- Oct 6, 2026 · business change
The 495 Northern Extension opened four kilometres of express lanes, adding usable route capacity and more than 10% to the asset's FY26 traffic.
- Oct 6, 2026 · business change
ConnectEast obtained a court judgment on historical roaming fees; Transurban constrained revenue and appealed, exposing part of toll-service earnings to restitution.
- Oct 6, 2026 · business change
Transurban sold half of Chesapeake and lost control, moving its U.S. express-lane results to equity accounting and recording a large disposal gain outside continuing earnings.
- Oct 6, 2026 · analyst revision
The seven existing moat claims retain their ratings. Added road-level trajectories, operating histories, regional market context and the cash-versus-distribution debate. Corrected the current North American market after the A25 exit.
- Oct 6, 2026 · business change
Transurban announced organisational changes that led to about 300 job departures and an A$29 million restructuring charge, aiming to simplify the business and reduce ongoing staffing costs.
Industry & peers
Peer map
Peers appear on the map as their numbers are collected.
Sydney urban toll-road concessions
Existing tolled urban motorways and tunnels in Greater Sydney, including state crossings and private concessions. Excludes general untolled road spending, transit and global toll-road revenue.
- Transurban and its concession partners
- NSW Government
| Stocks | Moat | Gross m. | Op. m. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCL | 100 | – | 30.0% | |
| Industry median | 11 | 90 | 13.2% | 30.0% |
| Sector median | 88 | 76 | 37.0% | 17.5% |
| All stocks median | 398 | 76 | 52.9% | 19.6% |
Moat medians cover every stock. Margin medians count only stocks with collected numbers and need at least three.
Drivers & risks
- Population growth and Western Sydney employment create road demand; M7-M12 access links the new airport catchment.
- Freight operators pay for reliable access and saved time; demand depends on trade and construction activity.
- Contractual escalation supports revenue when inflation rises, with delays and caps set by each concession.
- Toll relief can attract more trips; lower customer outlays do not automatically mean lower concession revenue.
- Political affordability pressure drives concession renegotiations; the agreed reform still needs documents, regulatory approvals and financier consent.
- Higher fuel prices and weak household budgets encourage free routes, public transport or fewer trips.
- Interest costs matter because roads need long funding; debt-funded stake purchases concentrate exposure to NSW policy.
- Remote work and new untolled roads can weaken commuting demand even as population rises.
- M5 West moves into WestConnex in December 2026 and changes partner ownership of its cash flows.
Bulls & bears
Can road-level traffic and contracted toll increases fund distributions and investment without weaker credit metrics after the A$4.5 billion Sydney stake purchase?
Arguments
What to watch
- 1Like-for-like traffic and proportional toll revenue by city
- 2Free Cash excluding capital releases and cash reserves per security versus distributions
- 3Proportional debt, interest cost and credit metrics after the CPPIB acquisition
Next check: October 21, 2026 AGM and September-quarter traffic; then NSW reform documentation and ACCC review of the CPPIB acquisition.
Sources: company filings and dated sources collected for Find My Moat; market cap as of Oct 6, 2026. Not investment advice.
Free to reuse, commercially too, with a credit link. See the data license.
Moat Score 100/100 by <a href="https://www.findmymoat.com/stocks/XASX:TCL">Find My Moat</a> (as of September 2026)Request update
Spot something outdated? Send a quick note and source so we can refresh this profile.
Curation & Accuracy
This directory blends AI‑assisted discovery with human curation. Entries are reviewed, edited, and organized with the goal of expanding coverage and sharpening quality over time. Your feedback helps steer improvements (because no single human can capture everything all at once).
Details change. Pricing, features, and availability may be incomplete or out of date. Treat listings as a starting point and verify on the provider’s site before making decisions. If you spot an error or a gap, send a quick note and I’ll adjust.