The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. EL
NYSEHousehold and personal productsFinancials to Jun 30, 2026 · Updated Oct 7, 2026
Moat ranks
Balance sheet
| $B | Jun '25 | Jun '26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash | 2.9 | 3.5 |
| Securities | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Debt | 7.3 | 7.3 |
| Net cash | -4.4 | -3.8 |
| Equity | 3.9 | 3.8 |
- Debt / EBITDA
- 4.64×
- Debt / equity
- 1.92×
- Leases (6/30/26)
- $2.0B
- Diluted shares
- 365M
- Book value / share
- $10.43
- Price / book
- 8.9×
- Net cash / share
- −$10.44
- Market cap
- $33.8B
- Enterprise value
- $37.6B
Per-share record
Key indicators
| Indicator | Latest | Vs year ago | Last 8 quarters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 6.3% | +18.2 pts | |
| Operating margin | -1.1% | +10.4 pts | |
| FCF margin | 11.7% | +0.2 pts | |
| Capex / revenue | 4.2% | -1.9 pts | |
| Skin Care net sales | $1.9B | +9% | |
| Makeup net sales | $1.0B | +3% | |
| Fragrance net sales | $618M | +10% | |
| Hair Care net sales | $140M | -1% | |
| Skin Care pricing and mix | 3.0% | +2.0 pts |
Margins and growth from reported quarters; company KPIs as reported in results releases.
About EL
Estée Lauder is a prestige-beauty portfolio led by Skin Care, Makeup and Fragrance, at 48.8%, 28.4% and 18.5% of FY2026 sales. Its best-supported advantage is category-specific brand equity.
- Brand Trust
Prestige skin care brand equity and reputation (e.g., Estee Lauder, La Mer, Clinique, The Ordinary) supports consumer willingness-to-pay and repeat purchasing of regimen products.
- Distribution Control
Selective channel strategy and distributor/retailer curation helps protect brand image, manage discounting, and maximize productivity per door in prestige channels.
- Brand Trust
Iconic prestige makeup brands and brand marketing drive perceived quality and willingness-to-pay, but category is more trend-sensitive than skin care.
- Brand Trust
Luxury fragrance brand equity supports premium pricing and resilience; portfolio can drive price/mix even when volumes are pressured.
- Sep 14, 2026
Estée Lauder partnered with Profound to improve brand representation in AI product discovery. Commercial gains have not yet been disclosed.
- Sep 8, 2026
Estée Lauder expanded Brian Franz’s transformation role and Amber English’s global Amazon role, unifying its digital execution across brands and markets.
- Sep 3, 2026
Estée Lauder appointed Justin Boxford to lead Luxury Beauty Brands, including La Mer alongside Estée Lauder, AERIN, Darphin Paris and Lab Series.
- Sep 2, 2026
Sandra Main announced her retirement at the end of 2026, creating a leadership transition for La Mer and skin-care brands.
- Aug 19, 2026
Estée Lauder reported FY2026 organic sales growth of 3% and raised FY2027 adjusted operating margin guidance to 12.7%–13.5%, while keeping 3%–5% organic sales guidance.
Ownership
Go deeper on EL
- Compare stock research toolsFundamentals, valuation and screening platforms for EL.19 tools
- See EL's price chartNo price chart here yet. See price history and indicators.17 tools
- Read EL's earnings callsTranscripts and audio of results calls, with management's own words.15 tools
- Investing tool dealsCurrent discounts on research, charting and tracking tools.81 deals
On this page
Financial record
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | Change 2017–26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per share ($) | ||||||||||||
| Revenue | 31.70 | 36.42 | 40.13 | 38.96 | 44.04 | 48.61 | 44.08 | 43.26 | 39.78 | 41.25 | +3.0%/yr | |
| Cash flow | 4.80 | 6.82 | 6.80 | 6.21 | 9.86 | 8.33 | 4.80 | 6.54 | 3.53 | 4.86 | +0.1%/yr | |
| Earnings | 3.35 | 2.95 | 4.82 | 1.86 | 7.79 | 6.55 | 2.79 | 1.08 | -3.15 | 0.50 | -19.1%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | 3.45 | 5.15 | 4.79 | 4.52 | 8.13 | 5.48 | 2.02 | 3.99 | 1.86 | 3.61 | +0.5%/yr | |
| Capex | 1.35 | 1.67 | 2.01 | 1.70 | 1.73 | 2.85 | 2.78 | 2.55 | 1.67 | 1.25 | -0.8%/yr | |
| Dividends | 1.30 | 1.45 | 1.64 | 1.37 | 2.05 | 2.30 | 2.56 | 2.62 | 1.72 | 1.39 | +0.7%/yr | |
| Book value | 11.75 | 12.48 | 11.84 | 10.72 | 16.45 | 15.32 | 15.48 | 14.73 | 10.73 | 10.43 | -1.3%/yr | |
| Diluted shares (M) | 373 | 376 | 370 | 367 | 368 | 365 | 361 | 361 | 360 | 365 | -0.2%/yr | |
| Totals ($B) | ||||||||||||
| Revenue | 11.8 | 13.7 | 14.9 | 14.3 | 16.2 | 17.7 | 15.9 | 15.6 | 14.3 | 15.0 | +2.7%/yr | |
| Operating income | 1.7 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 1.0 | -0.8 | 0.8 | -8.3%/yr | |
| Net income | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0.4 | -1.1 | 0.2 | -19.3%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | 1.3 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 1.3 | +0.3%/yr | |
| Buybacks | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | – | |
| Dividends | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.5 | +0.5%/yr | |
| Net cash | -0.9 | -0.1 | -0.4 | -1.1 | -0.6 | -1.5 | -4.1 | -4.4 | -4.4 | -3.8 | −$2.9B | |
| Margins & returns (%) | ||||||||||||
| Gross margin | 79.4 | 79.2 | 77.2 | 75.2 | 76.4 | 75.7 | 71.3 | 71.7 | 74.0 | 75.5 | -3.9 pts | |
| Operating margin | 14.4 | 15.0 | 15.6 | 4.2 | 16.1 | 17.9 | 9.5 | 6.2 | -5.5 | 5.2 | -9.2 pts | |
| Net margin | 10.6 | 8.1 | 12.0 | 4.8 | 17.7 | 13.5 | 6.3 | 2.5 | -7.9 | 1.2 | -9.4 pts | |
| FCF margin | 10.9 | 14.1 | 11.9 | 11.6 | 18.5 | 11.3 | 4.6 | 9.2 | 4.7 | 8.7 | -2.1 pts | |
| ROIC | 20.3 | 27.6 | 35.7 | 8.9 | 29.1 | 33.4 | 11.6 | 7.4 | -7.1 | 7.6 | -12.7 pts | |
| Return on equity | 28.5 | 23.6 | 40.7 | 17.4 | 47.4 | 42.8 | 18.0 | 7.3 | -29.3 | 4.8 | -23.7 pts | |
| R&D % of revenue | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 1.8 | +0.3 pts | |
| Stock pay % of revenue | 1.9 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | +0.2 pts | |
| Capex % of revenue | 4.3 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 5.9 | 4.2 | 3.0 | -1.2 pts | |
Change uses 2017 and 2026 only: compound annual growth for amounts, points for margins and returns, and the change in amount for net cash. A dash means no 2017 base. Trend shows the fiscal years.
Moat
Moat scorecard
- Strength
- Confidence
- Structure
- Oligopoly
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stable
- Pricing power
- strong
- Skin Care48.8%2 claims
- Makeup28.4%1 claim
- Fragrance18.5%2 claims
- Hair Care3.8%No moat
- Other0.7%Not scored: evidence insufficient
Moat claims
- Applies to
- Skin Care
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 7, 2026
Prestige skin care brand equity and reputation (e.g., Estee Lauder, La Mer, Clinique, The Ordinary) supports consumer willingness-to-pay and repeat purchasing of regimen products.
FY2026 Skin Care sales rose 5%, with 3% price/mix but flat volume. Hero brands retain value, yet stronger retention is not established.
- Skin Care net sales$1.9B+9%
- Skin Care pricing and mix3.0%+2.0 pts
- Skin Care sales volume growth0%
- Indie brand disruption via social/influencer channels
- Loss of brand trust from product quality/safety issues
- Counterfeit/gray market leakage
- SourceELC announces skin-care brand leadership appointmentsSep 3, 2026
- SourceSandra Main announces retirementSep 2, 2026
- SourceELC agrees to buy remaining Forest Essentials interestMar 5, 2026
- FilingEstée Lauder FY2026 Form 10-K: category pricing, volume, distribution and competitionAug 19, 2026
- Applies to
- Skin Care
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 7, 2026
Selective channel strategy and distributor/retailer curation helps protect brand image, manage discounting, and maximize productivity per door in prestige channels.
Skin Care recovered to $7.338 billion while the company expanded online platforms; access improves, but no retailer exclusivity or door-productivity gain is disclosed.
- Skin Care net sales$1.9B+9%
- Retailer bargaining power and destocking cycles
- Channel shift to marketplaces that increase price transparency
- Regulatory scrutiny of selective distribution practices
- SourceELC expands transformation and global Amazon leadershipSep 8, 2026
- SourceELC partners with Profound on AI product discoverySep 14, 2026
- FilingEstée Lauder FY2026 Form 10-K: category pricing, volume, distribution and competitionAug 19, 2026
- FilingThe Estee Lauder Companies Inc. FY2025 Form 10-K - DistributionAug 20, 2025
- Applies to
- Makeup
- Confidence
- Durability
- medium
- Trajectory
- narrowingas of Oct 7, 2026
Iconic prestige makeup brands and brand marketing drive perceived quality and willingness-to-pay, but category is more trend-sensitive than skin care.
FY2026 Makeup price/mix fell 4% while volume rose 3%; reported sales growth of 2% came with currency support, so pricing discipline remains under pressure.
- Makeup net sales$1.0B+3%
- Makeup pricing and mix-4.0%-7.0 pts
- Makeup sales volume growth+3%
- Rapid trend shifts driven by social media
- Proliferation of indie/celebrity brands
- Heavy promotional intensity and markdown support
- Applies to
- Fragrance
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- wideningas of Oct 7, 2026
Luxury fragrance brand equity supports premium pricing and resilience; portfolio can drive price/mix even when volumes are pressured.
FY2026 Fragrance volume rose 7% and price/mix rose 3%, with Le Labo, TOM FORD and KILIAN PARIS driving the recovery.
- Fragrance net sales$618M+10%
- Fragrance pricing and mix3.0%-3.0 pts
- Fragrance sales volume growth+7%
- Fashion-house licensing renewals and brand stewardship risks
- Counterfeit products in online channels
- Trade-down behavior in weak macro environments
- SourceELC and Puig end combination discussionsMay 21, 2026
- FilingEstée Lauder FY2026 Form 10-K: category pricing, volume, distribution and competitionAug 19, 2026
- FilingThe Estee Lauder Companies Inc. FY2025 Form 10-K - Fragrance category discussionAug 20, 2025
- FilingThe Estee Lauder Companies Inc. FY2025 Form 10-K - Brand strength and reputationAug 20, 2025
- Applies to
- Fragrance
- Confidence
- Durability
- medium
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 7, 2026
Access to prestige retail and travel retail doors plus curated distributors helps preserve luxury positioning, though travel retail volatility is a structural risk.
Fragrance sales rose 12% to $2.779 billion and reach expanded, but channel access remains shared with rivals and travel retailers.
- Fragrance net sales$618M+10%
- Air travel shocks that reduce travel retail
- Retailer destocking and door rationalization
- Regulation on alcohol/fragrance ingredients and labeling
Profile change log
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Estée Lauder partnered with Profound to improve brand representation in AI product discovery. Commercial gains have not yet been disclosed.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Estée Lauder expanded Brian Franz’s transformation role and Amber English’s global Amazon role, unifying its digital execution across brands and markets.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Estée Lauder appointed Justin Boxford to lead Luxury Beauty Brands, including La Mer alongside Estée Lauder, AERIN, Darphin Paris and Lab Series.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Sandra Main announced her retirement at the end of 2026, creating a leadership transition for La Mer and skin-care brands.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Estée Lauder reported FY2026 organic sales growth of 3% and raised FY2027 adjusted operating margin guidance to 12.7%–13.5%, while keeping 3%–5% organic sales guidance.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Estée Lauder and Puig ended business-combination discussions, leaving the turnaround dependent on the standalone portfolio.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Estée Lauder agreed in principle to settle its securities class action. The $210 million funded settlement produced $84 million net expense after insurance and awaited final court approval in the annual filing.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Estée Lauder agreed to buy the remaining Forest Essentials interest, subject to approvals; the Indian skin-care expansion was expected to close in the second half of 2026.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Stéphane de La Faverie became CEO, taking responsibility for rebuilding growth and profitability.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Estée Lauder completed its purchase of the remaining DECIEM interest, gaining full ownership of The Ordinary and NIOD.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Estée Lauder acquired the TOM FORD brand and intellectual property, making it the owner of the luxury name and adding licensing income alongside beauty sales.
- Oct 7, 2026 · analyst revision
Verified FY2026 sales and category mix; updated pricing evidence and added category-specific moat trajectories, management, the investment debate and market links. Hair Care now has verified no moat from FY2026 volume declines, door exits and continued losses; Other remains unscored because separate contract evidence is missing.
Industry & peers
Peer map
Hover a point for its values; click a peer to compare. Dashed lines: industry medians.
Global prestige skin care
Premium skin-care products, including facial regimens, treatment creams, serums, cleansers and related body care sold through prestige channels and direct sales worldwide. Excludes medical procedures, prescription drugs and mass-market-only skin care.
- Estée Lauder
- L’Oréal
- Shiseido
- Beiersdorf
- Chanel
| Stocks | Moat | Gross m. | Op. m. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EL | 77 | 75.5% | 5.2% | |
| Industry median | 11 | 69 | 60.4% | 14.9% |
| Sector median | 85 | 74 | 55.5% | 16.9% |
| All stocks median | 398 | 76 | 52.9% | 19.6% |
Moat medians cover every stock. Margin medians count only stocks with collected numbers and need at least three.
Drivers & risks
- Repeated regimen use and perceived efficacy support replenishment; clinical credibility and hero products have high influence on loyalty.
- Discovery through retailers, creators and online marketplaces makes affordable ingredient-led and dermatologist-inspired alternatives accessible.
- Consumer confidence has moderate influence on replenishment but high influence on trading up to luxury creams; China sentiment and tourist spending matter strongly for global prestige brands.
- Currency moves affect reported sales and cross-border price gaps. Tariffs, packaging and logistics costs have moderate influence on manufacturer profit.
- Customers can switch formulas without technical lock-in; premium claims must demonstrate benefits that justify the price.
- Discounted grey-market stock and retailer destocking can weaken prestige pricing while overstating or understating consumer demand in manufacturer shipments.
- Large international groups and local Asian brands compete for consumers, shelf space and advertising attention.
- Ingredient, safety and marketing-claim rules create continuing compliance costs; litigation or quality failures can damage trust.
Bulls & bears
Can Estée Lauder convert its fragrance and skin-care recovery into sustained volume growth and cash profit while reducing dependence on promotions, travel retail and restructuring?
Arguments
What to watch
- 1Category sales volume and price/mix, especially flat Skin Care volume and negative Makeup mix
- 2Reported operating profit and operating cash flow alongside cash restructuring costs
- 3Mainland China, travel retail and North America consumer sell-through, with currency effects separated
Next check: FY2027 Q1 results webcast on November 2, 2026; test the 3%–5% organic sales outlook and 12.7%–13.5% adjusted operating margin outlook, while keeping recurring restructuring in reported profit.
Sources: company filings and dated sources collected for Find My Moat; market cap as of Oct 6, 2026. Not investment advice.
Free to reuse, commercially too, with a credit link. See the data license.
Moat Score 77/100 by <a href="https://www.findmymoat.com/stocks/XNYS:EL">Find My Moat</a> (as of September 2026)Request update
Spot something outdated? Send a quick note and source so we can refresh this profile.
Curation & Accuracy
This directory blends AI‑assisted discovery with human curation. Entries are reviewed, edited, and organized with the goal of expanding coverage and sharpening quality over time. Your feedback helps steer improvements (because no single human can capture everything all at once).
Details change. Pricing, features, and availability may be incomplete or out of date. Treat listings as a starting point and verify on the provider’s site before making decisions. If you spot an error or a gap, send a quick note and I’ll adjust.