Moat ranks
Balance sheet
| €B | Dec 31 | Jun 30 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash | 4.6 | 4.5 |
| Securities | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Debt | 17.7 | 18.8 |
| Net cash | -13.1 | -14.3 |
| Equity | 24.1 | 24.5 |
- Debt / EBITDA
- 2.15×
- Debt / equity
- 0.77×
- Leases (12/31/17)
- €0
- Diluted shares
- 563M
- Book value / share
- €43.46
- Price / book
- 6.0×
- Net cash / share
- −€25.46
- Market cap
- €146.5B
- Enterprise value
- €160.8B
Per-share record
Key indicators
| Indicator | Latest | Vs year ago | Last 8 halves |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 9.8% | +3.4 pts | |
| Operating margin | 17.0% | +0.4 pts | |
| FCF margin | 7.6% | +5.2 pts | |
| Capex / revenue | 3.3% | -0.5 pts | |
| AVEVA annualized recurring revenue growth | +11% | -1 pts | |
| Field Services growth | +5% | -7 pts | |
| Software and Services sales share | 18.0% | -1.0 pts | |
| Net price earnings contribution | −€154M | – | – |
| Product pricing earnings contribution | €280M | – | – |
Margins and growth from reported quarters; company KPIs as reported in results releases.
About SU
Schneider Electric supplies electrical infrastructure, automation controls and industrial software. Energy Management generated about 83% of 2025 revenue.
- Ecosystem Complements
EcoStruxure links connected equipment, control, software and services across buildings, data centers, industry and infrastructure.
- Installed Base Consumables
Commissioning, monitoring, maintenance and modernization generate revenue over the equipment lifecycle.
- Data Workflow Lockin
AVEVA supports engineering and operating workflows through on-premise and cloud subscriptions and multi-year renewals.
- Ecosystem Complements
Control hardware, AVEVA and the Energy Management portfolio can serve more of an industrial project.
- Oct 5, 2026
Shelly’s board supported Schneider’s EUR70 cash offer after a fairness review. Regulatory approval and the 95% acceptance condition still govern completion.
- Oct 4, 2026
Schneider signed the PTC merger agreement at USD205 per share, valuing equity at about EUR20.1bn. The proposed deal adds product-design and lifecycle software, with closing expected by Q3 2027 subject to approvals.
- Oct 4, 2026
Schneider signed a USD25bn bridge financing commitment for the proposed PTC acquisition. The planned long-term funding combines new equity and debt, adding dilution and financing risk before integration benefits are earned.
- Sep 28, 2026
Schneider’s subsidiary registered the Shelly tender offer with Bulgaria’s regulator. The offer retained a 95% minimum acceptance condition and awaits regulatory approval.
- Sep 24, 2026
Schneider agreed an intended cash offer for Shelly at EUR70 per share, supported by its founders. Completion and smart-building portfolio benefits remain conditional.
Ownership
Go deeper on SU
- Compare stock research toolsFundamentals, valuation and screening platforms for SU.19 tools
- See SU's price chartNo price chart here yet. See price history and indicators.17 tools
- Read SU's earnings callsTranscripts and audio of results calls, with management's own words.15 tools
- Investing tool dealsCurrent discounts on research, charting and tracking tools.81 deals
On this page
Financial record
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM | Trend | Change 2016–25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per share (€) | |||||||||||||
| Revenue | 43.14 | 43.84 | 45.88 | 48.71 | 45.12 | 51.19 | 60.47 | 63.37 | 67.04 | 70.38 | 74.69 | +5.6%/yr | |
| Cash flow | 5.22 | 5.21 | 5.12 | 7.68 | 7.95 | 6.40 | 7.70 | 10.43 | 9.81 | 10.75 | 12.86 | +8.4%/yr | |
| Earnings | 3.09 | 3.81 | 4.16 | 4.33 | 3.81 | 5.67 | 6.15 | 7.07 | 7.50 | 7.30 | 8.42 | +10.0%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | 3.74 | 3.88 | 3.65 | 6.17 | 6.49 | 4.85 | 5.77 | 8.02 | 7.31 | 8.04 | 10.20 | +8.9%/yr | |
| Capex | 1.47 | 1.33 | 1.47 | 1.51 | 1.47 | 1.55 | 1.93 | 2.41 | 2.49 | 2.70 | 2.66 | +7.0%/yr | |
| Dividends | 1.99 | 2.01 | 2.18 | 2.32 | 2.53 | 2.56 | 2.86 | 3.12 | 3.45 | 3.84 | 4.20 | +7.6%/yr | |
| Book value | 36.15 | 35.08 | 37.07 | 38.67 | 36.99 | 43.28 | 45.01 | 46.70 | 53.45 | 42.29 | 43.46 | +1.8%/yr | |
| Diluted shares (M) | 567 | 564 | 561 | 558 | 558 | 565 | 565 | 567 | 569 | 571 | 563 | +0.1%/yr | |
| Totals (€B) | |||||||||||||
| Revenue | 24.5 | 24.7 | 25.7 | 27.2 | 25.2 | 28.9 | 34.2 | 35.9 | 38.2 | 40.2 | 42.0 | +5.7%/yr | |
| Operating income | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 5.9 | 6.4 | 6.7 | 7.1 | +9.4%/yr | |
| Net income | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 4.7 | +10.1%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 4.2 | 4.6 | 5.7 | +9.0%/yr | |
| Buybacks | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | -9.7%/yr | |
| Dividends | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.4 | +7.7%/yr | |
| Net cash | -4.7 | -4.2 | -5.1 | -3.7 | -3.5 | -7.1 | -6.4 | -9.1 | -7.8 | -13.1 | -14.3 | −€8.4B | |
| Margins & returns (%) | |||||||||||||
| Gross margin | 38.3 | 38.4 | 39.0 | 39.5 | 40.4 | 41.0 | 40.6 | 41.8 | 42.6 | 42.1 | 42.1 | +3.8 pts | |
| Operating margin | 12.2 | 13.0 | 13.2 | 12.5 | 12.3 | 15.0 | 14.4 | 16.5 | 16.9 | 16.7 | 16.9 | +4.5 pts | |
| Net margin | 7.2 | 8.7 | 9.1 | 8.9 | 8.5 | 11.1 | 10.2 | 11.1 | 11.2 | 10.4 | 11.3 | +3.2 pts | |
| FCF margin | 8.7 | 8.9 | 8.0 | 12.7 | 14.4 | 9.5 | 9.5 | 12.7 | 10.9 | 11.4 | 13.7 | +2.8 pts | |
| ROIC | 9.0 | 10.2 | 10.0 | 10.2 | 9.7 | 10.5 | 11.8 | 12.7 | 12.8 | 13.7 | 13.9 | +4.7 pts | |
| Return on equity | 8.5 | 10.9 | 11.2 | 11.2 | 10.3 | 13.1 | 13.7 | 15.1 | 14.0 | 17.3 | 19.4 | +8.7 pts | |
| R&D % of revenue | 2.2 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.5 | +1.2 pts | |
| Stock pay % of revenue | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.6 | +0.0 pts | |
| Capex % of revenue | 3.4 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 3.6 | +0.4 pts | |
Change uses 2016 and 2025 only: compound annual growth for amounts, points for margins and returns, and the change in amount for net cash. A dash means no 2016 base. Trend shows the fiscal years.
Moat
Moat scorecard
- Strength
- Confidence
- Structure
- Oligopoly
- Durability
- medium
- Trajectory
- stable
- Pricing power
- moderate
- Energy Management82.5%2 claims
- Industrial Automation17.5%2 claims
Moat claims
- Applies to
- Energy Management
- Confidence
- Durability
- medium
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 7, 2026
EcoStruxure links connected equipment, control, software and services across buildings, data centers, industry and infrastructure. Customers can buy individual offers and integrate other vendors; portfolio breadth helps solve projects but does not force exclusive use. Strong systems demand is a business tailwind, while published cross-sell and customer retention evidence remains limited.
Software, products and services still support a broad customer offer. Strong systems demand and proposed acquisitions broaden commercial opportunity, but no reported cross-sell or retention measure establishes stronger protection.
- Field Services growth+5%
- Software and Services sales share18.0%-1.0 pts
- Net price earnings contribution−€154M
- Product pricing earnings contribution€280M
- Energy Management net sales€33.1B+6%
- Energy Management backlog€21.3B+21%
- Software and Services sales share (annual)19.0%0.0 pts
- Agnostic software recurring sales share79.0%+2.0 pts
- Platform feature parity from ABB/Siemens/Eaton integrated stacks
- Customer preference for best-of-breed components and open integration
- Cybersecurity incidents affecting connected products and trust
- SourceSchneider Electric H1 2026 results, business model and ARRJul 30, 2026
- Applies to
- Energy Management
- Confidence
- Durability
- medium
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 7, 2026
Commissioning, monitoring, maintenance and modernization generate revenue over the equipment lifecycle. Field Services represented 10% of Q2 2026 group sales and grew 5% organically. New installations contribute alongside maintenance, so the figure is broader than recurring aftermarket revenue; third-party providers and customers can perform some service work.
Field Services remained material at 10% of Q2 group revenue and grew 5% organically. Commissioning contributes to this measure, and no renewal rate or exclusive service share verifies stronger aftermarket protection.
- Field Services growth+5%
- Software and Services sales share18.0%-1.0 pts
- Energy Management backlog€21.3B+21%
- Software and Services sales share (annual)19.0%0.0 pts
- Third-party service providers compete on price and proximity
- Remote monitoring and predictive maintenance commoditize over time
- Customers delay upgrades/maintenance during downturns
- SourceSchneider Electric H1 2026 results, business model and ARRJul 30, 2026
- Applies to
- Industrial Automation
- Confidence
- Durability
- medium
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 7, 2026
AVEVA supports engineering and operating workflows through on-premise and cloud subscriptions and multi-year renewals. ARR grew 11% at June 2026 through upsell and new customers. That annualized contract measure differs from recognized revenue; no public retention, churn or switching-cost figure proves a stronger barrier. Open interfaces and competing industrial software remain credible alternatives.
AVEVA ARR grew 11% at June 2026 and multi-year renewals continue. ARR growth includes upsell and new customers; the company does not quantify churn or migration cost, so durable lock-in remains moderate.
- AVEVA annualized recurring revenue growth+11%
- Software and Services sales share18.0%-1.0 pts
- Industrial Automation net sales€7.0B0%
- Industrial Automation backlog€4.0B+8%
- Software and Services sales share (annual)19.0%0.0 pts
- Agnostic software recurring sales share79.0%+2.0 pts
- AVEVA recurring sales share≤85.0%
- Interoperability/open automation standards reducing vendor lock-in
- Customer migration to cloud-native, vendor-agnostic software stacks
- Aggressive pricing/feature competition from Siemens/ABB/Rockwell and local players
- SourceSchneider Electric H1 2026 results, business model and ARRJul 30, 2026
- Applies to
- Industrial Automation
- Confidence
- Durability
- medium
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 7, 2026
Control hardware, AVEVA and the Energy Management portfolio can serve more of an industrial project. Customers and integrators can select competing components, and the company does not report cross-sell win rates. Cognite and PTC could broaden the software offer after closing, but expected synergies and portfolio scale are not achieved customer benefits.
Software, products and services still support a broad customer offer. Strong systems demand and proposed acquisitions broaden commercial opportunity, but no reported cross-sell or retention measure establishes stronger protection.
- AVEVA annualized recurring revenue growth+11%
- Field Services growth+5%
- Software and Services sales share18.0%-1.0 pts
- Net price earnings contribution−€154M
- Product pricing earnings contribution€280M
- Industrial Automation net sales€7.0B0%
- Industrial Automation backlog€4.0B+8%
- Software and Services sales share (annual)19.0%0.0 pts
- Agnostic software recurring sales share79.0%+2.0 pts
- AVEVA recurring sales share≤85.0%
- Customers unbundle integrated suites in favor of best-of-breed automation components
- System integrators/EPCs choose multi-vendor stacks, diluting ecosystem advantage
- Regulatory/cyber requirements increasing integration complexity and cost
- SourceSchneider Electric H1 2026 results, business model and ARRJul 30, 2026
Profile change log
- Oct 7, 2026 · analyst revision
The September Data Center Expert advisory describes attacks through privileged accounts and provides a version 9.2 fix. The debate now includes this mitigation alongside the security risk; no confirmed breach is inferred.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Schneider signed a USD25bn bridge financing commitment for the proposed PTC acquisition. The planned long-term funding combines new equity and debt, adding dilution and financing risk before integration benefits are earned.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Austria’s Cognite merger standstill ended without a cartel-court referral, clearing one local regulatory gate. Other approvals and closing conditions remained pending in the October 5 announcement.
- Oct 7, 2026 · analyst revision
Verified governance against the FY2025 registration document and clarified the PTC funding plan. Existing moat strengths and stable trajectories remain supported; proposed financing is not debt already drawn.
- Oct 7, 2026 · analyst revision
Recurring restructuring and repeated associate impairments remain in reported earnings; they are removed from one-off adjustments. Older FY2022 exit charges remain in reported profit. KPI histories now include missing quarters, with annual sales mix separated from quarterly mix.
- Oct 7, 2026 · analyst revision
Added management, operating histories and the investment debate. Linked existing electrical equipment and automation markets, with data-center bottlenecks, rate exposure, costs, legal risks and cybersecurity evidence.
- Oct 7, 2026 · analyst revision
Moat strengths remain unchanged. Stable trajectories now distinguish portfolio breadth, lifecycle service demand and ARR growth from proven customer retention; ARR is not recognized revenue growth.
- Oct 7, 2026 · analyst revision
Revenue weights now use full-year 2025 Energy Management sales of EUR33.130bn and Industrial Automation sales of EUR7.022bn. Previous profit shares used adjusted EBITA before central costs and are removed.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Schneider signed the PTC merger agreement at USD205 per share, valuing equity at about EUR20.1bn. The proposed deal adds product-design and lifecycle software, with closing expected by Q3 2027 subject to approvals.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Schneider’s subsidiary registered the Shelly tender offer with Bulgaria’s regulator. The offer retained a 95% minimum acceptance condition and awaits regulatory approval.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Schneider agreed an intended cash offer for Shelly at EUR70 per share, supported by its founders. Completion and smart-building portfolio benefits remain conditional.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Schneider issued a security notice for EcoStruxure IT Data Center Expert. Unremediated vulnerabilities can expose information or enable remote compromise; the notice does not establish an actual breach.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Schneider raised its 2026 targets to 10–13% organic revenue growth and 14–19% organic adjusted EBITA growth after strong first-half execution.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Schneider agreed to acquire Cognite for USD3.1bn in cash. Industrial data and AI software would complement AVEVA; the transaction remains subject to closing conditions.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Schneider agreed to buy about 90% of AiDASH at an implied USD350m enterprise value. The pending deal adds satellite-based vegetation, asset and climate-risk software for utilities after closing.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Nathan Fast became CFO, taking responsibility for finance as Schneider pursues growth and acquisitions.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Schneider acquired a 75% stake in Motivair, adding liquid-cooling equipment for high-density data centers. The business is consolidated within Energy Management.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Olivier Blum became CEO after the board replaced Peter Herweck, placing the former Energy Management leader in charge of group strategy and capital allocation.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
The French Competition Authority fined Schneider EUR207m over electrical distribution pricing practices. Schneider contests the decision; EUR104m was provided in 2024.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Schneider acquired control of Planon, increasing its stake to 80% and adding building-management software. Revaluation of the previously held stake increased 2024 operating earnings.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Shelly’s board supported Schneider’s EUR70 cash offer after a fairness review. Regulatory approval and the 95% acceptance condition still govern completion.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Schneider bought the remaining 35% of Schneider Electric India from Temasek for EUR5.5bn, gaining full ownership. The business was already consolidated, so the cash purchase reduced equity without adding group operating revenue.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Schneider acquired 51.01% of Schneider eStar for EUR230m consideration, including EUR220m cash. The StarCharge joint venture adds European distributed-energy and charging products to Energy Management.
Industry & peers
Peer map
Hover a point for its values; click a peer to compare. Dashed lines: industry medians.
Global low- and medium-voltage electrification
Low- and medium-voltage switching, protection, distribution, wiring and power-conversion products for buildings, infrastructure and industry, with related uninterruptible power, data-center cooling and building controls. Excludes high-voltage transmission equipment and electricity sales.
- ABB
- Schneider Electric
- Eaton
- Siemens
- Legrand
- Hubbell
- Chint
- Mitsubishi Electric
| Stocks | Moat | Gross m. | Op. m. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SU | 57 | 42.1% | 16.9% | |
| Industry median | 20 | 70 | 40.3% | 17.4% |
| Sector median | 88 | 76 | 37.0% | 17.5% |
| All stocks median | 398 | 76 | 52.9% | 19.6% |
Moat medians cover every stock. Margin medians count only stocks with collected numbers and need at least three.
Drivers & risks
- Data-center power demand supports switchgear, protection and power-distribution investment.
- Grid modernization and electrification of transport and buildings expand the installed equipment base.
- Safety standards and efficiency requirements support upgrades of older electrical installations.
- Local production reduces trade exposure and helps suppliers serve regional specifications.
- Higher computing density increases demand for reliable power distribution, uninterruptible power and liquid cooling, as well as installation and maintenance.
- High interest rates and weak construction delay building and infrastructure projects.
- Copper, steel and tariff costs can rise before contracts or channel prices adjust.
- Large rivals and lower-priced local suppliers limit price increases in standard products.
- Power-access constraints or lower AI investment can delay data-center delivery schedules.
- A stronger dollar reduces reported USD sales from foreign-currency markets.
- Copper and silver costs, tariffs and price timing can limit profit even when sales increase.
- Currency effects depend on the supplier’s reporting currency: a stronger euro reduces EUR sales translated from dollar and rupee markets.
- Competition enforcement and safety or security failures can raise costs and weaken customer trust.
Bulls & bears
Can Schneider convert its equipment and software demand into durable cash returns while funding and integrating several proposed acquisitions?
Arguments
What to watch
- 1Energy Management and Industrial Automation organic sales and backlog conversion
- 2AVEVA ARR growth, recurring mix and any disclosed customer retention
- 3Field Services growth and recurring contract attachment
- 4Reported operating profit versus adjusted EBITA, restructuring and impairments
- 5Cash, borrowing balances, acquisition funding and minority purchase payments
- 6French competition appeal outcomes and product-security remediation
Next check: October 16, 2026 confirmed Q3 revenue release, brought forward after the PTC announcement. Check deal funding, order conversion and subsequent regulatory or security developments.
Sources: company filings and dated sources collected for Find My Moat; market cap as of Oct 6, 2026. Not investment advice.
Free to reuse, commercially too, with a credit link. See the data license.
Moat Score 57/100 by <a href="https://www.findmymoat.com/stocks/XPAR:SU">Find My Moat</a> (as of September 2026)Request update
Spot something outdated? Send a quick note and source so we can refresh this profile.
Curation & Accuracy
This directory blends AI‑assisted discovery with human curation. Entries are reviewed, edited, and organized with the goal of expanding coverage and sharpening quality over time. Your feedback helps steer improvements (because no single human can capture everything all at once).
Details change. Pricing, features, and availability may be incomplete or out of date. Treat listings as a starting point and verify on the provider’s site before making decisions. If you spot an error or a gap, send a quick note and I’ll adjust.