★ A CURATED DIRECTORY OF FINANCIAL TOOLS AND RESOURCES ★

Checking

FinancialData.Net Review, Pricing, and Features

FinancialData.Net logo

FinancialData.Net

financialdata.net
Free tier available

FinancialData.Net provides market data, fundamentals, ownership, options, funds, ESG, calendars, and news through REST, Excel, and MCP interfaces. It covers stocks, ETFs, mutual funds, futures, crypto, foreign exchange, commodities, OTC securities, and indexes. The free plan is limited, and the homepage security claims are not supported by a public audit report.

Community votes (overall)

No votes yet. Be the first to rate this tool.

Pricing

Free • From $29/mo · 5 plans

Free

Free API tier for symbol lists plus market and miscellaneous data.

Free
Free plan

Standard

Personal-use paid tier adding intraday data, international stocks, indexes, derivatives, crypto, basic company data, financial statements, and ratios.

$29/mo
Billed monthly

Premium

Personal-use paid tier adding real-time data, forex, international financial statements, market news, calendars, ownership/transaction datasets, ETF/fund data, ESG, and investment-adviser data.

$69/mo
Billed monthly

Professional

Commercial tier for internal commercial use, including MCP server access and Premium datasets.

$149/mo
Billed monthly

Enterprise

Commercial tier for external commercial use, display, and redistribution rights.

$299/mo
Billed monthly

Key features

  • Tools for building against a REST API with API-key authentication, JSON and CSV responses, an official Python SDK, an Excel add-in, a web viewer, and MCP access on eligible plans.
  • Retrieve real-time and historical prices, fundamentals, statements, ratios, news, event calendars, options, futures, crypto, foreign exchange, commodities, OTC securities, indexes, ETFs, and mutual funds.
  • The pricing page lists more than 252,000 symbols across more than 20 exchanges.
  • Access to market-data endpoints for quotes, prices, one-minute prices, option chains, option Greeks, futures prices, ETF holdings, crypto prices, forex prices, and index constituents.
  • Fundamental endpoints for company information, financial statements, key metrics, executive compensation, securities information, and liquidity, solvency, efficiency, profitability, and valuation ratios.
  • Track insider activity, proposed sales, U.S. Senate and House trading, institutional holdings, portfolio statistics, and short interest.
  • Monitor events and news through company, SEC, and Fed press releases, earnings calendars, IPO calendars, split calendars, dividend calendars, economic calendars, and earnings releases.
  • Review ETF and mutual-fund holdings with identifiers, value, weight, issuer, country, payoff profile, fair-value level, and collateral fields where available.
  • ESG scores, ESG ratings, industry ESG scores, and investment-adviser data when those datasets are included in the selected plan.
  • Free is a testing tier. Professional adds MCP and internal commercial use. Enterprise adds external commercial use, display, and redistribution rights.
  • Check endpoint definitions, licensing, identifier handling, and security requirements before production use or redistribution.
  • FinancialData.Net is financial data infrastructure, not a broker, execution system, portfolio tracker, or tax-lot accounting product.

Data partners

SEC EDGAR

Named on the FinancialData.Net homepage as a data source.

FINRA

Named on the FinancialData.Net homepage as a data source.

FAQ

Is FinancialData.Net free?

Not entirely. FinancialData.Net includes a free tier, but its paid subscription options unlock more capacity. Visit the vendor site for current limits and pricing.

Who is FinancialData.Net best for?

FinancialData.Net is built for Pro Retail, Institutional Investors, Algo Traders, Analysts, Quants/Developers, Asset Managers + 2 more. It suits intermediate and advanced users.

What platforms and connections does FinancialData.Net support?

You can use FinancialData.Net on Web and Desktop. FinancialData.Net offers an API (REST) with APIKey authentication. Integrations include FinancialData.Net REST API, FinancialData.Net Python SDK / fdnpy, FinancialData.Net Excel Add-in, FinancialData.Net MCP Server, Microsoft Excel, ChatGPT via MCP + 2 more.

Which markets does FinancialData.Net cover?

FinancialData.Net covers North America, Europe, APAC, and LatAm. Examples include US, CA, GB, DE, FR + 10 more. It tracks Stocks, ETFs, Mutual Funds, Funds, Commodities, Currencies + 4 more. Identifiers include Ticker, CIK, CUSIP, ISIN + 3 more.

Suggest an edit

Tip: Be specific (e.g., exact plan names, dates).4000 left

Keep Exploring

Information

About Me

Hey! Thanks for stopping by. I'm an independent investor with a soft spot for coding and the stock market - especially value investing (as you can probably tell from the tools I've collected here, haha). Hopefully you'll find something useful or interesting along the way.

Find me here:

Got questions or suggestions? I'm all ears!

Missing a Tool?

Discovered a gem I don't have here yet? Drop the link below and I'll check it out ASAP. Tagging me on X works too! Can't wait to see what you've found!

OR

Got ideas for new features?

Suggest on X

Prefer email? Reach me at support@findmymoat.com

Starred Tools

These are my top picks. Tools I've tested thoroughly and found to be excellent. They do their job really well, and I use them a lot. If you're not already familiar with them, I highly recommend checking them out.

Tested Tools

These are tools I've tried and found to be solid, but not standout. Think of them as passing an initial quality screen: worth exploring, though not all will be exceptional.

Added 01/04/2026
Find My Moat

Curation & Accuracy

This directory blends AI‑assisted discovery with human curation. Entries are reviewed, edited, and organized with the goal of expanding coverage and sharpening quality over time. Your feedback helps steer improvements (because no single human can capture everything all at once).

Details change. Pricing, features, and availability may be incomplete or out of date. Treat listings as a starting point and verify on the provider’s site before making decisions. If you spot an error or a gap, send a quick note and I’ll adjust.