Moat ranks
Balance sheet
| $B | Sep 30 | Jun 30 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash | 1.5 | 2.2 |
| Securities | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Debt | 13.1 | 13.1 |
| Net cash | -11.6 | -10.9 |
| Equity | 20.3 | 20.4 |
- Debt / EBITDA
- 2.56×
- Debt / equity
- 0.64×
- Leases (6/30/26)
- $689M
- Diluted shares
- 561M
- Book value / share
- $36.32
- Price / book
- 4.4×
- Net cash / share
- −$19.48
- Market cap
- $88.8B
- Enterprise value
- $99.7B
Per-share record
Key indicators
| Indicator | Latest | Vs year ago | Last 8 quarters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 7.0% | +3.1 pts | |
| Operating margin | 20.5% | +2.3 pts | |
| FCF margin | 27.1% | +5.9 pts | |
| Capex / revenue | 2.1% | +0.1 pts | |
| Contract backlog | ~$9.6B | +8% | |
| Final Control underlying sales growth | +3% | – | |
| Sensors underlying sales growth | +7% | – | |
| Control Systems & Software underlying sales growth | +7% | – | |
| Test & Measurement underlying sales growth | +23% | – |
Margins and growth from reported quarters; company KPIs as reported in results releases.
About EMR
Emerson Electric reports Final Control, Sensors, Safety & Productivity, Control Systems & Software, and Test & Measurement. Its strongest moats arise where products are embedded in plant operations: Final Control has an installed base that pulls through genuine parts and lifecycle service; sensors require integration, calibration and validation; and DeltaV and related control software carry high re-engineering, retraining and operational switching costs.
- Installed Base Consumables
Large installed base of valves/regulators creates recurring OEM spare-parts and maintenance demand (uptime-critical).
- Service Field Network
Field service capabilities (certified technicians, diagnostics, parts availability) reduce downtime and increase customer retention.
- Design In Qualification
Instrumentation is integrated into plant control/asset-management workflows; qualification and calibration cycles raise switching friction.
- Data Workflow Lockin
Control systems become embedded in plant operations; changing platforms requires re-engineering, retraining, and operational risk.
- Oct 6, 2026
Logtek AS selected AspenTech Geolog for subsurface data and analysis workflows, adding a software customer in Norwegian upstream exploration. Revenue and contract terms were not disclosed.
- Oct 5, 2026
NI issued required NI-PAL update guidance: Windows may block affected drivers from November 10, risking interrupted test workflows without a patch.
- Oct 5, 2026
Schneider agreed to buy PTC for about $22.6 billion, expanding its planned industrial software offer alongside AVEVA. Closing and approvals remain pending, creating future competition for new automation projects.
- Sep 21, 2026
Emerson announced a Qatar service center with local spares, control-system staging and training planned from December 2026 and a flow calibration lab in early 2027, increasing future support capacity in the region.
- Sep 15, 2026
Technip Energies selected DeltaV control and safety systems plus AMS device management for the SkyNRG sustainable aviation fuel plant, adding a greenfield installed platform. The plant targets operation in 2028; contract value was not disclosed.
Ownership
Go deeper on EMR
- Compare stock research toolsFundamentals, valuation and screening platforms for EMR.19 tools
- See EMR's price chartNo price chart here yet. See price history and indicators.17 tools
- Read EMR's earnings callsTranscripts and audio of results calls, with management's own words.15 tools
- Investing tool dealsCurrent discounts on research, charting and tracking tools.81 deals
On this page
Financial record
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM | Trend | Change 2016–25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per share ($) | |||||||||||||
| Revenue | 22.45 | 23.72 | 27.40 | 29.60 | 27.67 | 21.49 | 23.15 | 26.27 | 30.47 | 31.79 | 33.21 | +3.9%/yr | |
| Cash flow | 3.86 | 4.18 | 4.55 | 4.84 | 5.08 | 4.08 | 3.43 | 4.69 | 5.78 | 6.49 | 6.98 | +5.9%/yr | |
| Earnings | 2.46 | 2.55 | 3.47 | 3.72 | 3.24 | 2.35 | 3.16 | 3.96 | 2.82 | 4.03 | 4.59 | +5.7%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | 3.17 | 3.44 | 3.58 | 3.89 | 4.20 | 3.41 | 2.93 | 4.07 | 5.05 | 5.73 | 6.17 | +6.8%/yr | |
| Capex | 0.69 | 0.74 | 0.97 | 0.96 | 0.89 | 0.67 | 0.50 | 0.63 | 0.73 | 0.76 | 0.81 | +1.1%/yr | |
| Dividends | 1.90 | 1.93 | 1.93 | 1.95 | 1.99 | 2.01 | 2.05 | 2.08 | 2.09 | 2.10 | 2.20 | +1.2%/yr | |
| Book value | 11.70 | 13.55 | 14.08 | 13.27 | 13.86 | 16.42 | 17.38 | 35.84 | 37.69 | 35.79 | 36.32 | +13.2%/yr | |
| Diluted shares (M) | 647 | 643 | 635 | 621 | 607 | 602 | 596 | 577 | 574 | 567 | 561 | -1.5%/yr | |
| Totals ($B) | |||||||||||||
| Revenue | 14.5 | 15.3 | 17.4 | 18.4 | 16.8 | 12.9 | 13.8 | 15.2 | 17.5 | 18.0 | 18.6 | +2.4%/yr | |
| Operating income | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 3.6 | +2.7%/yr | |
| Net income | 1.6 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 2.6 | +4.1%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.5 | +5.2%/yr | |
| Buybacks | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 0.9 | +7.7%/yr | |
| Dividends | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | -0.3%/yr | |
| Net cash | -3.5 | -1.6 | -3.7 | -4.2 | -4.2 | -4.3 | -8.6 | -0.1 | -4.1 | -11.6 | -10.9 | −$8.1B | |
| Margins & returns (%) | |||||||||||||
| Gross margin | 43.1 | 42.1 | 42.7 | 42.5 | 41.8 | 44.3 | 45.7 | 49.0 | 50.8 | 52.8 | 53.2 | +9.7 pts | |
| Operating margin | 17.2 | 16.4 | 16.2 | 16.5 | 14.8 | 14.8 | 15.7 | 18.0 | 13.2 | 17.6 | 19.5 | +0.4 pts | |
| Net margin | 10.9 | 10.8 | 12.7 | 12.6 | 11.7 | 10.9 | 13.7 | 15.1 | 9.2 | 12.7 | 13.8 | +1.7 pts | |
| FCF margin | 14.1 | 14.5 | 13.1 | 13.1 | 15.2 | 15.9 | 12.7 | 15.5 | 16.6 | 18.0 | 18.6 | +3.9 pts | |
| ROIC | 18.0 | 19.2 | 17.8 | 19.3 | 15.7 | 10.7 | 9.1 | 10.4 | 7.1 | 7.9 | 9.2 | -10.1 pts | |
| Return on equity | 21.0 | 18.8 | 24.6 | 28.0 | 23.4 | 14.3 | 18.2 | 11.0 | 7.5 | 11.3 | 12.6 | -9.7 pts | |
| R&D % of revenue | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 4.3 | – | +2.1 pts | |
| Stock pay % of revenue | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.3 | +0.5 pts | |
| Capex % of revenue | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | -0.7 pts | |
Change uses 2016 and 2025 only: compound annual growth for amounts, points for margins and returns, and the change in amount for net cash. A dash means no 2016 base. Trend shows the fiscal years.
Moat
Moat scorecard
- Strength
- Confidence
- Structure
- Competitive
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stable
- Pricing power
- strong
- Final Control32.4%2 claims
- Sensors22.6%1 claim
- Safety & Productivity11.6%Not scored: evidence insufficient
- Control Systems & Software24.2%2 claims
- Test & Measurement9.2%2 claims
Moat claims
- Applies to
- Final Control
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 8, 2026
Large installed base of valves/regulators creates recurring OEM spare-parts and maintenance demand (uptime-critical).
Final Control underlying sales rose 3% in Q3, supporting installed-equipment demand. Genuine spares and lifecycle support remain important, but undisclosed aftermarket retention and attachment rates prevent a conclusion that protection is growing.
- Contract backlog~$9.6B+8%
- Final Control underlying sales growth+3%
- Maintenance, repair and operations share65.0%
- Third-party service shops and gray-market parts
- Commoditization in standardized valve categories
- Customer dual-sourcing on new projects
- FilingEmerson FY2025 Form 10-K (segment description: Final Control)Nov 10, 2025
- SourceEmerson - Valve Parts (OEM spare parts), accessed October 8, 2026Oct 8, 2026
- Applies to
- Final Control
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 8, 2026
Field service capabilities (certified technicians, diagnostics, parts availability) reduce downtime and increase customer retention.
Emerson announced a Qatar service center with local spares, training and calibration capacity planned from December 2026. This expands future support reach, but operating retention and technician-density history do not yet prove a wider advantage.
- Contract backlog~$9.6B+8%
- Final Control underlying sales growth+3%
- Maintenance, repair and operations share65.0%
- Service execution issues or capacity constraints
- OEM-independent rep/distributor channel disruptions
- NewsEmerson plans a Qatar automation service centerSep 21, 2026
- SourceEmerson - Valve Services (Lifecycle Services), accessed October 8, 2026Oct 8, 2026
- FilingEmerson FY2025 Form 10-K (distribution and competition)Nov 10, 2025
- Applies to
- Sensors
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 8, 2026
Instrumentation is integrated into plant control/asset-management workflows; qualification and calibration cycles raise switching friction.
Sensors underlying sales rose 7% in Q3, and Equinor selected measurement equipment and lifecycle services under a frame agreement covering up to 13 years including options. Repeat selection supports customer integration, but the award gives no exclusivity or displacement data to establish a wider advantage.
- Contract backlog~$9.6B+8%
- Sensors underlying sales growth+7%
- Maintenance, repair and operations share65.0%
- Lower-cost competitors and sensor commoditization
- Standardized digital protocols reducing differentiation
- NewsEmerson and Equinor measurement frame agreementAug 24, 2026
- NewsEmerson plans a Qatar automation service centerSep 21, 2026
- FilingEmerson FY2025 Form 10-K (segment description: Measurement & Analytical, now Sensors)Nov 10, 2025
- SourceEmerson - Calibration & Validation Service for instruments, accessed October 8, 2026Oct 8, 2026
- Applies to
- Control Systems & Software
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 8, 2026
Control systems become embedded in plant operations; changing platforms requires re-engineering, retraining, and operational risk.
Software annual contract value reached $1.68 billion, up 9%, in Q3. BP selected DeltaV again for Shah Deniz, supporting repeat platform use, but the portfolio measure includes NI and no churn or displacement history proves stronger customer dependence.
- Contract backlog~$9.6B+8%
- Control Systems & Software underlying sales growth+7%
- Software annual contract value~$1.7B+9%
- Maintenance, repair and operations share65.0%
- Open automation standards lowering switching costs
- Cybersecurity failures reducing trust
- Customers preferring best-of-breed modular architectures
- NewsLogtek AS selects AspenTech GeologOct 6, 2026
- NewsBP selects DeltaV again for Shah Deniz compressionAug 13, 2026
- ResultsEmerson FY2026 Q3 earnings call: portfolio software contract valueAug 4, 2026
- FilingEmerson FY2025 Form 10-K (segment description: Control Systems & Software)Nov 10, 2025
- Applies to
- Control Systems & Software
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 8, 2026
Broad integrated portfolio (control + safety + SCADA + digital twin + asset performance + optimization) supports cross-sell and reduces point-solution penetration.
Full AspenTech ownership aligns control and optimization products, and software annual contract value reached $1.68 billion in Q3, up 9%. The measure includes NI and does not isolate control-account cross-selling or bundle retention.
- Contract backlog~$9.6B+8%
- Control Systems & Software underlying sales growth+7%
- Software annual contract value~$1.7B+9%
- Customers replace bundles with specialist tools
- Competitors matching breadth via partnerships
- NewsTechnip Energies selects DeltaV and AMS for SkyNRGSep 15, 2026
- ResultsEmerson FY2026 Q3 earnings call: portfolio software contract valueAug 4, 2026
- FilingEmerson FY2025 Form 10-K (Control Systems & Software solution scope)Nov 10, 2025
- FilingEmerson FY2025 Form 10-K (AspenTech positioning)Nov 10, 2025
- Applies to
- Test & Measurement
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 8, 2026
LabVIEW add-ons and third-party extensions increase platform value and reinforce developer lock-in around NI tooling.
The NI Tools Network still offers more than 1,000 add-ons. Glue adds AI test-planning capability, but paid adoption and active developer trends are not disclosed; NI-PAL security updates also create customer maintenance work.
- Contract backlog~$9.6B+8%
- NI software add-ons≥1,000
- Test & Measurement underlying sales growth+23%
- Software annual contract value~$1.7B+9%
- Developer migration to Python/open-source tooling
- Ecosystem stagnation or reduced third-party participation
- SourceNI required NI-PAL security update, updated October 5, 2026Oct 5, 2026
- SourceNI Tools Network (add-ons ecosystem), accessed October 8, 2026Oct 8, 2026
- SourceNI Knowledge Base: Download & Manage LabVIEW Add-ons with VI Package ManagerMay 30, 2025
- Applies to
- Test & Measurement
- Confidence
- Durability
- medium
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 8, 2026
Connectivity to third-party instruments and driver availability lowers integration friction and entrenches NI software in mixed-vendor labs.
NI continues to provide drivers for third-party instruments. The October NI-PAL update shows that this shared layer needs maintenance to preserve operating reliability; no driver usage or displacement history establishes a stronger advantage.
- Contract backlog~$9.6B+8%
- Test & Measurement underlying sales growth+23%
- Software annual contract value~$1.7B+9%
- Instrument vendors building tighter proprietary stacks
- NI-PAL security updates require customer action; Windows may block affected drivers from November 10, 2026, interrupting test workflows if they remain unpatched.
- Standard APIs reducing differentiation of driver ecosystems
- SourceNI required NI-PAL security update, updated October 5, 2026Oct 5, 2026
- SourceNI - What is LabVIEW? (connectivity to instruments), accessed October 8, 2026Oct 8, 2026
- SourceNI Instrument Driver Network (IDNet), accessed October 8, 2026Oct 8, 2026
Profile change log
- Oct 8, 2026 · business change
The U.S. Supreme Court ruled that IEEPA did not authorize tariffs. Emerson received $82 million of refunds in Q3, increasing reported operating profit; further refunds remain uncertain.
- Oct 8, 2026 · analyst revision
Replaced the preliminary proxy with the definitive management source, added sourced customer awards and trajectory evidence, and kept all moat strengths, directions and segment evidence statuses unchanged.
- Oct 8, 2026 · business change
Logtek AS selected AspenTech Geolog for subsurface data and analysis workflows, adding a software customer in Norwegian upstream exploration. Revenue and contract terms were not disclosed.
- Oct 8, 2026 · business change
Technip Energies selected DeltaV control and safety systems plus AMS device management for the SkyNRG sustainable aviation fuel plant, adding a greenfield installed platform. The plant targets operation in 2028; contract value was not disclosed.
- Oct 8, 2026 · business change
Equinor selected Emerson measurement equipment and lifecycle services under a frame agreement covering up to 13 years including options, extending a relationship of more than 40 years. Minimum purchases and exclusivity were not disclosed.
- Oct 8, 2026 · business change
BP awarded Emerson automation for Shah Deniz compression, extending its existing DeltaV relationship into another offshore project. Emerson will supply control and safety systems; exact contract value was not disclosed.
- Oct 8, 2026 · analyst revision
Linked portfolio software contract value to NI as well as control software, added prior-quarter segment demand, and distinguished new service capacity from evidence of stronger customer retention. Added pending rival consolidation to the investment debate.
- Oct 8, 2026 · analyst revision
Replaced single-quarter segment weights with first-nine-month FY2026 revenue on the reorganized basis and removed profit shares that excluded corporate costs. Kept claim strengths and the unscored Safety & Productivity assessment unchanged.
- Oct 8, 2026 · business change
Schneider agreed to buy PTC for about $22.6 billion, expanding its planned industrial software offer alongside AVEVA. Closing and approvals remain pending, creating future competition for new automation projects.
- Oct 8, 2026 · business change
Emerson announced a Qatar service center with local spares, control-system staging and training planned from December 2026 and a flow calibration lab in early 2027, increasing future support capacity in the region.
- Oct 8, 2026 · analyst revision
Safety & Productivity retains its empty claim list. Current product and competition disclosures show a branded professional tool business, but do not establish or rule out a durable barrier; its assessment remains unscored pending stronger evidence.
- Oct 8, 2026 · analyst revision
Added dated trajectories, operating tests, management and an investment debate. Existing claim strengths and segment shares remain supported; current evidence does not prove widening protection. Broad Final Control markets are competitive, with stronger protection in critical-service niches.
- Oct 8, 2026 · business change
NI issued required NI-PAL update guidance: Windows may block affected drivers from November 10, risking interrupted test workflows without a patch.
- Oct 8, 2026 · business change
Rudy Sengupta became chief technology and AI officer, succeeding Peter Zornio and taking responsibility for the software and AI strategy.
- Oct 8, 2026 · business change
Emerson acquired Glue, adding AI test-planning software to NI. Transaction terms and current revenue were not disclosed.
- Oct 8, 2026 · business change
Emerson raised its FY2026 outlook after Q3 results exceeded expectations; the quarter also included an $82 million tariff refund.
- Oct 8, 2026 · business change
Emerson bought the remaining AspenTech shares for about $7.2 billion, gaining full ownership of an already consolidated software business and increasing financing needs.
- Oct 8, 2026 · business change
Emerson sold its remaining 40% Copeland equity interest, completing its climate-equipment ownership exit; the note sale also closed in August.
- Oct 8, 2026 · business change
Emerson acquired NI, adding automated test hardware and software and substantial purchase-accounting charges.
- Oct 8, 2026 · business change
Emerson sold a majority of Climate Technologies to Blackstone, removing a large business from continuing sales and profit.
Industry & peers
Peer map
Hover a point for its values; click a peer to compare. Dashed lines: industry medians.
Global industrial valves and actuators
Industrial control, isolation, safety and pressure-relief valves and their actuation, regulation and positioning components for process industries and infrastructure. Excludes industrial pumps, complete plant control software and separately sold field services.
- Emerson
- Flowserve
- SLB
- KSB
- AVK
| Stocks | Moat | Gross m. | Op. m. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMR | 79 | 53.2% | 19.5% | |
| Industry median | 20 | 70 | 40.3% | 17.4% |
| Sector median | 88 | 76 | 37.0% | 17.5% |
| All stocks median | 398 | 76 | 52.9% | 19.6% |
Moat medians cover every stock. Margin medians count only stocks with collected numbers and need at least three.
Drivers & risks
- Plant maintenance and replacement support repeat valve and parts demand; critical process downtime makes local service valuable.
- LNG, power generation, water treatment and industrial modernization have a strong effect on engineered project orders.
- Emissions and safety standards create demand for qualified valve designs and monitoring. Requirements can protect incumbents but do not exclude all approved rivals.
- Energy and labor costs support automation and digital diagnostics; replacement demand softens the capital-spending cycle.
- Higher interest rates and weak commodity or chemical investment can delay large projects; the effect is strong on new equipment and lower on essential maintenance.
- Standard valves face many local suppliers, competitive bids and third-party parts or repairs. A large installed base does not prove exclusive service.
- Steel, specialty alloys, tariffs and freight can raise quoted project costs before suppliers recover them through price.
- Global currency exposure changes reported sales, while trade restrictions and conflict can block shipping and field work.
- Safety failures, poor repair availability and cybersecurity weaknesses in connected devices can damage trust.
Bulls & bears
Can Emerson turn its installed control, valve and software positions into repeat cash growth after transaction costs and tariff refunds fade, while keeping NI workflows reliable?
Arguments
What to watch
- 1Software annual contract value and renewal timing
- 2Segment underlying sales and contract backlog
- 3Continuing operating cash flow and cash tax timing
- 4Service and spare-parts attachment if disclosed
- 5NI-PAL patch adoption and any disclosed customer disruption
Next check: Read FY2026 results and the NI-PAL update status before the November 10 Windows blocklist window; the earnings date is not yet confirmed by the company.
Sources: company filings and dated sources collected for Find My Moat; market cap as of Oct 7, 2026. Not investment advice.
Free to reuse, commercially too, with a credit link. See the data license.
Moat Score 79/100 by <a href="https://www.findmymoat.com/stocks/XNYS:EMR">Find My Moat</a> (as of September 2026)Request update
Spot something outdated? Send a quick note and source so we can refresh this profile.
Curation & Accuracy
This directory blends AI‑assisted discovery with human curation. Entries are reviewed, edited, and organized with the goal of expanding coverage and sharpening quality over time. Your feedback helps steer improvements (because no single human can capture everything all at once).
Details change. Pricing, features, and availability may be incomplete or out of date. Treat listings as a starting point and verify on the provider’s site before making decisions. If you spot an error or a gap, send a quick note and I’ll adjust.