Republic Services, Inc. RSG
NYSEBusiness servicesFinancials to Jun 30, 2026 · Updated Oct 7, 2026
Moat ranks
Balance sheet
| $B | Dec 31 | Jun 30 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Securities | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Restricted cash | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Debt | 13.4 | 13.9 |
| Net cash | -13.3 | -13.8 |
| Equity | 12.0 | 12.0 |
- Debt / EBITDA
- 2.66×
- Debt / equity
- 1.16×
- Leases (6/30/26)
- $513M
- Diluted shares
- 308M
- Book value / share
- $39.11
- Price / book
- 5.5×
- Net cash / share
- −$44.89
- Market cap
- $65.8B
- Enterprise value
- $79.6B
Per-share record
Key indicators
| Indicator | Latest | Vs year ago | Last 8 quarters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 4.6% | -0.0 pts | |
| Operating margin | 20.3% | +0.0 pts | |
| FCF margin | 17.2% | +0.6 pts | |
| Capex / revenue | 8.8% | -0.8 pts | |
| Core price | 6.4% | -0.6 pts | |
| Average yield | 4.0% | -1.0 pts | |
| Related-business volume | -1.9% | -2.1 pts | |
| Waste internalization | ~67.0% | – | |
| Permitted landfill airspace | 4.89B | – |
Margins and growth from reported quarters; company KPIs as reported in results releases.
About RSG
Republic collects, recycles and disposes of waste and handles hazardous and industrial waste in the United States and Canada. Recycling and Waste supplied 89.7% of Q2 2026 revenue.
- Permits Rights Of Way
Large installed base of permitted disposal assets; approvals required for permit renewals and expansions, creating high barriers to new landfill capacity in served markets.
- Capacity Moat
Landfill disposal capacity is hard to replace locally.
- Physical Network Density
Dense network of collection and transfer infrastructure supports route density, utilization, and local cost advantages versus smaller haulers.
- Scope Economies
Vertical integration from collection through disposal improves unit economics; high internalization keeps margin and volume within the network.
- Aug 6, 2026
Republic raised full-year revenue guidance to $17.2 billion to $17.3 billion and increased the quarterly dividend to $0.67 while industrial-service margins remained weak.
- Jul 27, 2026
A federal court imposed a $9.2 million Clean Water Act penalty at Modern Landfill, showing that disposal permits require continued water-treatment spending.
- May 2, 2022
Republic bought US Ecology for approximately $2.2 billion including debt, expanding its hazardous-waste and industrial-services network.
- Dec 31, 2017 · Full year · Tax benefit +$464M
US tax reform reduced the tax provision by $463.9 million, mainly through remeasurement of deferred tax liabilities. This did not represent recurring operating profit.
- Dec 31, 2016 · Full year · One-off charge −$196M
Republic refinanced debt and recognized a $196.2 million debt-extinguishment loss, reducing reported earnings while lowering later interest costs.
Ownership
Go deeper on RSG
- Compare stock research toolsFundamentals, valuation and screening platforms for RSG.19 tools
- See RSG's price chartNo price chart here yet. See price history and indicators.17 tools
- Read RSG's earnings callsTranscripts and audio of results calls, with management's own words.15 tools
- Investing tool dealsCurrent discounts on research, charting and tracking tools.81 deals
On this page
Financial record
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM | Trend | Change 2016–25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per share ($) | |||||||||||||
| Revenue | 27.26 | 29.62 | 30.58 | 31.99 | 31.75 | 35.36 | 42.61 | 47.26 | 50.93 | 53.15 | 54.90 | +7.7%/yr | |
| Cash flow | 5.37 | 5.64 | 6.83 | 7.30 | 7.73 | 8.72 | 10.06 | 11.43 | 12.50 | 13.76 | 14.76 | +11.0%/yr | |
| Earnings | 1.78 | 3.77 | 3.16 | 3.33 | 3.02 | 4.04 | 4.69 | 5.47 | 6.49 | 6.85 | 7.10 | +16.2%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | 2.67 | 2.72 | 3.57 | 3.56 | 3.99 | 4.60 | 5.47 | 6.27 | 6.61 | 7.72 | 8.62 | +12.5%/yr | |
| Capex | 2.69 | 2.92 | 3.26 | 3.75 | 3.74 | 4.12 | 4.59 | 5.15 | 5.89 | 6.04 | 6.14 | +9.4%/yr | |
| Dividends | 1.22 | 1.30 | 1.41 | 1.53 | 1.63 | 1.73 | 1.87 | 2.01 | 2.18 | 2.36 | 2.47 | +7.7%/yr | |
| Book value | 22.33 | 23.48 | 24.14 | 25.21 | 26.53 | 28.11 | 30.55 | 33.29 | 36.23 | 38.34 | 39.11 | +6.2%/yr | |
| Diluted shares (M) | 344 | 339 | 328 | 322 | 320 | 319 | 317 | 317 | 315 | 312 | 308 | -1.1%/yr | |
| Totals ($B) | |||||||||||||
| Revenue | 9.4 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 10.3 | 10.2 | 11.3 | 13.5 | 15.0 | 16.0 | 16.6 | 16.9 | +6.5%/yr | |
| Operating income | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.4 | +8.9%/yr | |
| Net income | 0.6 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | +14.9%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.7 | +11.3%/yr | |
| Buybacks | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 1.5 | +8.9%/yr | |
| Dividends | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | +6.5%/yr | |
| Net cash | -7.6 | -8.1 | -8.3 | -8.6 | -8.8 | -9.4 | -11.5 | -12.6 | -12.5 | -13.3 | -13.8 | −$5.8B | |
| Margins & returns (%) | |||||||||||||
| Operating margin | 16.4 | 16.6 | 17.3 | 17.4 | 16.8 | 18.4 | 17.7 | 18.6 | 19.9 | 19.9 | 19.9 | +3.5 pts | |
| Net margin | 6.5 | 12.7 | 10.3 | 10.4 | 9.5 | 11.4 | 11.0 | 11.6 | 12.7 | 12.9 | 12.9 | +6.4 pts | |
| FCF margin | 9.8 | 9.2 | 11.7 | 11.1 | 12.6 | 13.0 | 12.8 | 13.3 | 13.0 | 14.5 | 15.7 | +4.7 pts | |
| ROIC | 8.3 | 8.5 | 8.8 | 8.7 | 8.1 | 9.3 | 9.2 | 9.9 | 11.0 | 10.7 | 10.7 | +2.4 pts | |
| Return on equity | 8.0 | 16.1 | 13.1 | 13.2 | 11.4 | 14.4 | 15.4 | 16.4 | 17.9 | 17.9 | 18.2 | +9.9 pts | |
| Stock pay % of revenue | 0.3 | 0.4 | – | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | – | +0.0 pts | |
| Capex % of revenue | 9.9 | 9.9 | 10.7 | 11.7 | 11.8 | 11.7 | 10.8 | 10.9 | 11.6 | 11.4 | 11.2 | +1.5 pts | |
Change uses 2016 and 2025 only: compound annual growth for amounts, points for margins and returns, and the change in amount for net cash. A dash means no 2016 base. Trend shows the fiscal years.
Moat
Moat scorecard
- Strength
- Confidence
- Structure
- Competitive
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stable
- Pricing power
- moderate
- Recycling & Waste Services89.7%5 claims
- Environmental Solutions10.3%2 claims
Moat claims
- Applies to
- Recycling & Waste Services
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Jun 30, 2026
Large installed base of permitted disposal assets; approvals required for permit renewals and expansions, creating high barriers to new landfill capacity in served markets.
Permitted landfill airspace reached 4.885 billion cubic yards in June 2026. Permits still protect disposal access, while the Modern Landfill judgment shows that compliance failures can consume its economic benefit.
- Permitted landfill airspace4.89B
- Probable landfill expansion airspace196,000,000
- Permitting delays or denials for landfill expansions
- Stricter environmental regulation (air, water, PFAS) increasing compliance costs
- Community opposition/NIMBY constraining siting and expansion
- Modern Landfill received a $9.2 million Clean Water Act penalty in July 2026; further enforcement and required treatment spending can offset permit scarcity.
- FilingRepublic Services, Inc. Form 10-K (FY ended 2025-12-31)Feb 18, 2026
- FilingRepublic Services, Inc. Form 10-K (FY ended 2025-12-31)Feb 18, 2026
- CourtLower Susquehanna Riverkeeper v. Republic Services, July 27, 2026 memorandumJul 27, 2026
- FilingRepublic Services Q2 2026 Form 10-QAug 7, 2026
- Applies to
- Recycling & Waste Services
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Jun 30, 2026
Landfill disposal capacity is hard to replace locally. June 2026 capacity totals 5.081 billion cubic yards, of which 4.885 billion is permitted and 196 million is probable expansion; the latter still needs permits. Site lives depend on volume and engineering estimates.
Total landfill capacity was 5.081 billion cubic yards in June 2026, including 196 million of probable expansion that is not yet permitted; average remaining life stayed 56 years.
- Permitted landfill airspace4.89B
- Probable landfill expansion airspace196,000,000
- Higher-than-expected airspace consumption or unfavorable engineering revisions
- Environmental liabilities/closure and post-closure obligations increasing lifecycle costs
- Policy-driven waste diversion reducing landfill volume and pricing
- FilingRepublic Services, Inc. Form 10-K (FY ended 2025-12-31)Feb 18, 2026
- FilingRepublic Services, Inc. Form 10-K (FY ended 2025-12-31)Feb 18, 2026
- FilingRepublic Services Q2 2026 Form 10-QAug 7, 2026
- Applies to
- Recycling & Waste Services
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Jun 30, 2026
Dense network of collection and transfer infrastructure supports route density, utilization, and local cost advantages versus smaller haulers.
Collection operations increased from 377 to 389 and transfer stations from 255 to 260 in the first half of 2026, but related-business volume fell 1.9% in Q2; a larger footprint alone does not prove better route density.
- Core price6.4%-0.6 pts
- Average yield4.0%-1.0 pts
- Related-business volume-1.9%-2.1 pts
- Waste internalization~67.0%
- Collection operations389
- Customer retention94.0%
- Annual core price7.1%-0.7 pts
- Annual average yield4.9%-1.3 pts
- Annual related-business volume-0.7%+0.6 pts
- Labor cost inflation and driver availability constraints
- Municipal insourcing of collection routes
- Technology adoption narrowing operational differences
- FilingRepublic Services, Inc. Form 10-K (FY ended 2025-12-31)Feb 18, 2026
- FilingRepublic Services Q2 2026 Form 10-QAug 7, 2026
- Applies to
- Recycling & Waste Services
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Jun 30, 2026
Vertical integration from collection through disposal improves unit economics; high internalization keeps margin and volume within the network.
Internalization remained about 67% in the first half of 2026; keeping collection and disposal in one network protects disposal margin, without evidence of a higher captured share.
- Core price6.4%-0.6 pts
- Average yield4.0%-1.0 pts
- Related-business volume-1.9%-2.1 pts
- Waste internalization~67.0%
- Annual core price7.1%-0.7 pts
- Annual average yield4.9%-1.3 pts
- Annual related-business volume-0.7%+0.6 pts
- Loss of disposal access in key markets (capacity constraints or divestitures)
- Antitrust scrutiny limiting acquisition-based densification
- Shift toward alternative processing/disposal technologies
- FilingRepublic Services, Inc. Form 10-K (FY ended 2025-12-31)Feb 18, 2026
- FilingRepublic Services Q2 2026 Form 10-QAug 7, 2026
- Applies to
- Recycling & Waste Services
- Confidence
- Durability
- medium
- Trajectory
- stableas of Jun 30, 2026
Municipal residential collection is often contracted for multiple years and can be exclusive, creating predictable route density and procurement inertia until rebid cycles.
Exclusive municipal awards continue to protect routes during their term. Company-wide retention was 94% in June 2026, but the company does not disclose a municipal renewal rate.
- Core price6.4%-0.6 pts
- Average yield4.0%-1.0 pts
- Related-business volume-1.9%-2.1 pts
- Customer retention94.0%
- Annual core price7.1%-0.7 pts
- Annual average yield4.9%-1.3 pts
- Annual related-business volume-0.7%+0.6 pts
- Competitive rebids at contract renewal
- Municipal contract losses and broker-related business losses
- Political pressure to reduce rates or change service terms
- FilingRepublic Services, Inc. Form 10-K (FY ended 2025-12-31)Feb 18, 2026
- FilingRepublic Services Q2 2026 Form 10-QAug 7, 2026
- Applies to
- Environmental Solutions
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Jun 30, 2026
Permitted hazardous waste disposal facilities and injection wells are difficult to replicate; ownership/operation of specialized assets creates barriers in regulated niches.
The June 2026 network has 24 treatment, storage and disposal facilities and 16 deep injection wells. These permits remain hard to obtain, but Clean Harbors and other specialists have competing networks.
- Environmental Solutions revenue$458M-1%
- Environmental Solutions adjusted EBITDA margin20.2%-4.2 pts
- Treatment, storage and disposal facilities24
- Permit non-renewal or constraints on capacity/utilization
- Policy shifts (e.g., PFAS regulation) changing waste streams and treatment economics
- Community opposition limiting expansions
- FilingRepublic Services, Inc. Form 10-K (FY ended 2025-12-31)Feb 18, 2026
- FilingRepublic Services Q2 2026 Form 10-QAug 7, 2026
- Applies to
- Environmental Solutions
- Confidence
- Durability
- medium
- Trajectory
- narrowingas of Jun 30, 2026
Network of trained personnel, service centers and logistics supports on-site industrial services and emergency response with broad geographic coverage.
Environmental Solutions Q2 revenue declined 0.9% and adjusted EBITDA margin fell to 20.2% from 24.4%; lower industrial demand is weakening network utilization, rather than proving the assets cannot be replicated.
- Environmental Solutions revenue$458M-1%
- Environmental Solutions adjusted EBITDA margin20.2%-4.2 pts
- Treatment, storage and disposal facilities24
- Cyclical industrial volumes reducing utilization
- Labor constraints and wage inflation in field services
- Service quality issues increasing churn
- FilingRepublic Services, Inc. Form 10-K (FY ended 2025-12-31)Feb 18, 2026
- FilingRepublic Services Q2 2026 Form 10-QAug 7, 2026
Profile change log
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Republic raised full-year revenue guidance to $17.2 billion to $17.3 billion and increased the quarterly dividend to $0.67 while industrial-service margins remained weak.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
A federal court imposed a $9.2 million Clean Water Act penalty at Modern Landfill, showing that disposal permits require continued water-treatment spending.
- Oct 7, 2026 · business change
Republic bought US Ecology for approximately $2.2 billion including debt, expanding its hazardous-waste and industrial-services network.
- Oct 7, 2026 · analyst revision
Verified landfill and network evidence, added trajectories, management and the investment debate, and separated permitted capacity from probable expansion. Removed adjusted EBITDA shares labelled as operating-profit shares and unsupported market-share ranges; no moat claim or score changed.
Industry & peers
Peer map
Hover a point for its values; click a peer to compare. Dashed lines: industry medians.
US and Canada recycling and solid-waste services
Non-hazardous waste collection, transfer, landfill disposal and recycling services in the United States and Canada. Hazardous waste treatment, industrial field services and separate emerging sustainability technologies are excluded.
- Waste Management
| Stocks | Moat | Gross m. | Op. m. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSG | 97 | – | 19.9% | |
| Industry median | 13 | 70 | 74.4% | 19.3% |
| Sector median | 88 | 76 | 37.0% | 17.5% |
| All stocks median | 398 | 76 | 52.9% | 19.6% |
Moat medians cover every stock. Margin medians count only stocks with collected numbers and need at least three.
Drivers & risks
- Population and business activity increase recurring collection needs; construction and demolition volumes remain more sensitive to the economic cycle.
- Dense routes and short disposal distances reduce haul costs; acquisitions can fill network gaps if local competition approvals allow them.
- Scarce permitted landfill capacity and slow expansion approvals support tipping prices in constrained local markets.
- Recycling mandates and recycled-content demand support processing investment, while fuel recovery and contract price indices help offset input inflation.
- Diesel, driver wages and maintenance costs can rise before contracts recover the increase; interest rates raise acquisition and facility financing costs.
- Construction weakness and industrial slowdowns reduce large-container and special-waste volumes despite essential residential service.
- PFAS, leachate, methane and closure requirements can increase treatment spending and legacy liabilities; permitted sites still require compliant operations.
- Municipal rebids, insourcing, small-hauler discounts and antitrust divestitures limit pricing and expansion.
- Waste diversion can reduce landfill volume, and recycled commodity prices can lower recycling revenue.
Bulls & bears
Can price increases and integrated disposal protect returns when collection volumes fall and industrial demand weakens?
Arguments
What to watch
- 1Related-business core price, average yield and volume
- 2Customer retention and municipal contract renewals
- 3Internalization and permitted landfill airspace
- 4Environmental Solutions revenue and adjusted EBITDA margin
- 5Fuel recovery fees versus diesel costs
- 6Environmental remediation spending and tax-credit investment losses
Next check: Q3 2026 results on October 29, 2026; check volume, industrial margins, fuel recovery and updates on Modern Landfill enforcement.
Sources: company filings and dated sources collected for Find My Moat; market cap as of Oct 6, 2026. Not investment advice.
Free to reuse, commercially too, with a credit link. See the data license.
Moat Score 97/100 by <a href="https://www.findmymoat.com/stocks/XNYS:RSG">Find My Moat</a> (as of September 2026)Request update
Spot something outdated? Send a quick note and source so we can refresh this profile.
Curation & Accuracy
This directory blends AI‑assisted discovery with human curation. Entries are reviewed, edited, and organized with the goal of expanding coverage and sharpening quality over time. Your feedback helps steer improvements (because no single human can capture everything all at once).
Details change. Pricing, features, and availability may be incomplete or out of date. Treat listings as a starting point and verify on the provider’s site before making decisions. If you spot an error or a gap, send a quick note and I’ll adjust.