★ BEST INVESTING TOOLS COMPARISON ★
VOL. XCIV, NO. 247
Tool comparison edition
Tool Comparison
IPOWala.in vs Trendlyne
IPOWala.in
Best for IPO and calendar
Free
Trendlyne
Best for screeners and analyst forecasts
Free • Paid plans available
IPOWala.in
Best for IPO and calendar
Free
Trendlyne
Best for screeners and analyst forecasts
Free • Paid plans available
Outbound links may include affiliate or sponsor codes.
The verdict
The bottom line
IPOWala.in and Trendlyne cover a lot of the same ground (4 shared categories, including IPO, calendar, and corporate actions & special situations), so for the basics you won't go far wrong with either. Trendlyne simply does more: 22 categories to IPOWala.in's 4, including screeners, analyst forecasts, and analyst ratings & price targets, plus a mobile app. IPOWala.in counters by being completely free.
Key differences at a glance
- Mobile app
- Trendlyne
- Broader coverage
- Trendlyne22 vs 4 categories
- Asset coverage
- TrendlyneAdds mutual funds and options
- Free plan
- Both
Choose
IPOWala.in if…
- IPOWala.in's overall approach simply feels right to you; they're close on paper
Choose
Trendlyne if…
- You do a lot of your research from your phone
- You care about screeners, analyst forecasts, and analyst ratings & price targets, things IPOWala.in doesn't offer
- You've outgrown the basics and want pro-level depth
Comparison snapshot
| Attribute | ||
|---|---|---|
| Pricing & plans | ||
Starting price | Free | Free • Paid plans available |
Free tier | Yes | Yes |
Free trial | — | — |
Plan limits | — | 20 limits: GuruQ (Annual): data downloader: 2,000 rows, GuruQ (Annual): screener alerts: 75 active, daily +18 more |
| Platforms & access | ||
Web app | Yes | Yes |
Mobile app | No | Yes |
API access | No | No |
Broker sync | — | Yes |
Integrations | — | Zerodha, Angel One +7 more |
| Audience & fit | ||
Experience level | Beginner, Intermediate | Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced |
Best for | Retail Traders | — |
Categories covered | 4 | 22 |
Regions | APAC | APAC, North America |
| Data & capabilities | ||
Data quality | — | 3 signals: Latency: End of Day, Granularity: EOD +1 more |
Capabilities | — | 6 signals: Custom formulas, Universe builder +4 more |
| Try it | Visit IPOWala.in | Visit Trendlyne |
Standout features
What IPOWala.in does best
- Live IPO Grey Market Premium (GMP) tables for Mainboard and SME IPOs, showing IPO name, GMP (₹), issue price (₹), expected gain %, IPO type, and an “Updated as of” timestamp.
- Current page explains that GMP may change daily, is decided in India’s secondary/grey market, and fluctuates with market conditions and IPO subscription status.
- Upcoming IPO table with open/close dates and issue price (calendar-style listing).
- IPO subscription status tables (live + previous) with category-wise oversubscription multiples (QIB/NII/Retail/Total), referencing NSE/BSE bid data.
- IPO allotment status table with allotment dates and outbound “View Status” links to registrar allotment-status pages (e.g., KFintech, MUFG Intime, Bigshare), plus how-to steps.
What Trendlyne does best
- Screen Indian and global stocks with 1,000+ parameters, prebuilt strategies, and screener alerts that become more frequent on higher tiers.
- Use DVM score to review durability, valuation, and momentum, with historical charts and CSV/XLS export where plan access supports it.
- Backtest strategies and individual stocks, with annual backtest allowances varying materially by plan.
- Review Forecaster consensus estimates for revenue, EPS, profit, dividends, cash flow, capex, and related forecast data.
- Track corporate actions and event calendars for India and U.S. markets, including dividends, splits, M&A, board meetings, and alerts.
Data & access details
| Attribute | ||
|---|---|---|
| Coverage & fit | ||
Asset types | Stocks | StocksMutual FundsOptionsFutures |
Experience | BeginnerIntermediate | BeginnerIntermediateAdvanced |
Target audience | Retail Traders | Not specified |
Regions | APAC | APACNorth America |
Coverage details | Countries: IN | Countries: IN and US4 exchangesIdentifiers: Ticker and ISIN |
| Data | ||
Data freshness | Not specified | End of Day |
Data granularity | Not specified | EOD |
| Access & integrations | ||
Import methods | Not specified | CSVBrokerOAuthManual |
Integrations | Not specified | ZerodhaAngel OneIIFL Securities5PaisaMotilal OswalFyersDhanMicrosoft Excel+1 more |
Export formats | Not specified | CSVExcelPDFImage |
| Plans & trust | ||
Capability signals | Not specified | Custom formulasUniverse builderMulti-leg optionsGreeksBroker syncAI summaries: Transcripts |
Vendor & support | IPOWala.inSupport: Email | Giskard Datatech Private LimitedCountry: IndiaSupport: Email |
Curation ratings | Not specified | Methodology 3/5Reliability 4/5UX 4/5 |
Green tags are exclusive to that tool in this comparison.
Pricing breakdown
Free
Starting price
Plans & pricing
Free
Starting price
Plans & pricing
- data downloader: 2,000 rows
- screener alerts: 75 active, daily
- +3 more
- data downloader: Unlimited
- screener alerts: 300 active, 15-minute frequency
- +3 more
- data downloader: 2,000 rows
- screener alerts: 75 active, daily
- +3 more
- data downloader: Unlimited
- screener alerts: 300 active, 15-minute frequency
- +3 more
Coverage overlap
Shared categories
4Where the two tools cover the same ground.
IPOWala.in strengths
0What you only get with IPOWala.in.
No unique categories.
Community category leaders
Vote sentiment comparison
Loading sentiment chart...
Frequently Asked Questions
What's the difference between IPOWala.in and Trendlyne?
IPOWala.in leans toward IPO, calendar, and corporate actions & special situations, while Trendlyne puts more weight on screeners, analyst forecasts, and analyst ratings & price targets. They overlap in 4 categories, so for most people it comes down to workflow preference and price.
How much do IPOWala.in and Trendlyne cost?
Good news: both IPOWala.in and Trendlyne have free plans, so you can run them side by side and only pay if you hit a wall.
Which is better for beginners: IPOWala.in or Trendlyne?
Honestly, neither is aimed at beginners. Expect a learning curve either way; that's the trade-off for the depth they offer.
Can I use IPOWala.in or Trendlyne on my phone?
Trendlyne lists a dedicated mobile app, so it travels better. IPOWala.in doesn't list a dedicated mobile app; its documented access is web.
Should I choose IPOWala.in or Trendlyne?
It depends on what you're after. Pick IPOWala.in if you prefer its overall approach; go with Trendlyne if you'd rather have screeners and analyst forecasts. And if you only need the basics both share, let price decide.
What asset classes do IPOWala.in and Trendlyne cover?
Both cover stocks. Trendlyne adds mutual funds, options, and futures on top.
Can I export data from IPOWala.in and Trendlyne?
Trendlyne exports to CSV and Excel. IPOWala.in is stingier about getting data out.
Which has a better stock screener: IPOWala.in or Trendlyne?
Trendlyne has a stock screener for surfacing ideas; IPOWala.in doesn't, and focuses its energy elsewhere.
Can I track my portfolio with IPOWala.in or Trendlyne?
Trendlyne handles portfolio tracking. IPOWala.in is really a research tool; you'd track your portfolio elsewhere.
Other tools you might like
These profiles share overlapping coverage with both sides of this matchup.
Keep Exploring
Global rankings of the highest-rated tools across all categories.
Browse every screener, tracker, data platform, and research tool.
Ranked list of companies with durable competitive advantages.
Proven models entering their growth phase with solid economics.
Track votes, sentiment, and engagement across the community.
Learn moat types, red flags, and real-company examples.
Browse other head-to-head tool comparisons and alternatives.
Curation & Accuracy
This directory blends AI‑assisted discovery with human curation. Entries are reviewed, edited, and organized with the goal of expanding coverage and sharpening quality over time. Your feedback helps steer improvements (because no single human can capture everything all at once).
Details change. Pricing, features, and availability may be incomplete or out of date. Treat listings as a starting point and verify on the provider’s site before making decisions. If you spot an error or a gap, send a quick note and I’ll adjust.