SAP SE SAP
XetraApplication softwareFinancials to Jun 30, 2026 · Updated Oct 6, 2026
Moat ranks
Balance sheet
| €B | Dec '24 | Dec '25 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash | 9.6 | 8.2 |
| Securities | 1.5 | 1.3 |
| Long-term securities | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Debt | 8.9 | 5.8 |
| Net cash | 2.2 | 3.8 |
| Equity | 45.4 | 44.6 |
- Debt / EBITDA
- 0.50×
- Debt / equity
- 0.13×
- Leases (6/30/26)
- €1.7B
- Diluted shares
- 1,158M
- Book value / share
- €38.50
- Price / book
- 4.8×
- Net cash / share
- €3.27
- Market cap
- €212.3B
- Enterprise value
- €208.5B
Per-share record
Key indicators
| Indicator | Latest | Vs year ago | Last 8 quarters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 9.4% | +0.5 pts | |
| Operating margin | 26.8% | -0.5 pts | |
| FCF margin | 30.7% | +4.3 pts | |
| Capex / revenue | 1.2% | -0.9 pts | |
| Current cloud backlog | €22.9B | +27% | |
| Cloud ERP Suite revenue | €5.5B | +25% | |
| SAP and partner store solutions | ≥3,600 | – | – |
| More predictable revenue · 12/31/25 | 84.0% | +3.0 pts | |
| Customer Net Promoter Score · 12/31/25 | 9 | -25% |
Margins and growth from reported quarters; company KPIs as reported in results releases.
About SAP
SAP reports through Applications, Technology & Support, or ATS, at 90.2% of H1 2026 revenue and 97.4% of segment profit, and Core Services at 9.8% and 2.6%. The moat sits in ATS: ERP systems of record create workflow and data switching costs, suite economics support cross-sell, more than 3,600 SAP and partner solutions reinforce complements, and EUR 22.9 billion of current cloud backlog supports revenue visibility.
- Data Workflow Lockin
Finance, procurement and supply-chain records connect to SAP processes, integrations and trained staff.
- Suite Bundling
ERP-centered suite plus adjacent LoB apps and analytics/AI creates cross-sell and reduces point-solution penetration in core processes.
- Ecosystem Complements
Large partner ecosystem builds extensions and delivers implementation capacity, reinforcing SAP adoption and creating complements around BTP and ERP.
- Long Term Contracts
Recurring support and cloud subscriptions (plus multi-year cloud backlog) increase revenue visibility and reduce short-term competitive pressure at renewal.
- Sep 15, 2026
SAP made TabPFN-3.5 Plus available in AI Core, extending its ability to predict outcomes from structured business data.
- Jul 23, 2026
SAP reduced its 2026 non-IFRS operating-profit outlook for Dremio and Prior Labs dilution, while maintaining its cloud-growth outlook.
- Jul 16, 2026
SAP completed Prior Labs, adding tabular AI models and research talent while raising near-term investment needs.
- Jul 9, 2026
The European Commission made SAP support commitments binding, giving on-premise customers more choice for ten years.
- Jul 6, 2026
SAP completed Dremio, adding an open data lakehouse to connect SAP and third-party data for analytics and AI.
Ownership
Go deeper on SAP
- Compare stock research toolsFundamentals, valuation and screening platforms for SAP.19 tools
- See SAP's price chartNo price chart here yet. See price history and indicators.17 tools
- Read SAP's earnings callsTranscripts and audio of results calls, with management's own words.15 tools
- Investing tool dealsCurrent discounts on research, charting and tracking tools.81 deals
On this page
Financial record
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM | Trend | Change 2016–25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per share (€) | |||||||||||||
| Revenue | 18.40 | 19.58 | 20.69 | 23.08 | 23.13 | 22.84 | 25.12 | 26.45 | 28.96 | 31.32 | 32.98 | +6.1%/yr | |
| Cash flow | 3.86 | 4.21 | 3.60 | 2.93 | 6.09 | 5.24 | 4.83 | 5.20 | 4.41 | 7.79 | 8.17 | +8.1%/yr | |
| Earnings | 3.04 | 3.35 | 3.42 | 2.78 | 4.35 | 5.45 | 2.79 | 3.08 | 2.65 | 6.09 | 6.73 | +8.0%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | 3.03 | 3.15 | 2.38 | 2.24 | 5.40 | 4.64 | 4.08 | 4.53 | 3.74 | 7.16 | 7.54 | +10.1%/yr | |
| Capex | 0.83 | 1.06 | 1.22 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.59 | 0.75 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.63 | 0.63 | -3.1%/yr | |
| Dividends | 1.15 | 1.25 | 1.40 | 1.50 | 1.58 | 1.85 | 2.44 | 2.03 | 2.17 | 2.33 | 2.49 | +8.2%/yr | |
| Book value | 22.00 | 21.27 | 24.15 | 25.75 | 25.14 | 32.93 | 34.20 | 36.57 | 38.51 | 37.95 | 38.64 | +6.2%/yr | |
| Diluted shares (M) | 1,199 | 1,198 | 1,194 | 1,194 | 1,182 | 1,180 | 1,175 | 1,180 | 1,180 | 1,175 | 1,158 | -0.2%/yr | |
| Totals (€B) | |||||||||||||
| Revenue | 22.1 | 23.5 | 24.7 | 27.6 | 27.3 | 27.0 | 29.5 | 31.2 | 34.2 | 36.8 | 38.2 | +5.8%/yr | |
| Operating income | 5.1 | 4.9 | 5.7 | 4.5 | 6.6 | 6.3 | 5.9 | 5.8 | 4.7 | 9.6 | 10.2 | +7.2%/yr | |
| Net income | 3.6 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 5.1 | 6.4 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 7.2 | 7.8 | +7.8%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | 3.6 | 3.8 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 6.4 | 5.5 | 4.8 | 5.3 | 4.4 | 8.4 | 8.7 | +9.8%/yr | |
| Buybacks | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 2.9 | – | |
| Dividends | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.9 | +7.9%/yr | |
| Net cash | -3.2 | -1.5 | -2.5 | -8.2 | -6.6 | -1.5 | -1.2 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 3.2 | +€7.0B | |
| Margins & returns (%) | |||||||||||||
| Gross margin | 70.2 | 69.9 | 69.8 | 69.7 | 71.2 | 73.2 | 72.8 | 72.2 | 73.0 | 72.9 | 72.8 | +2.7 pts | |
| Operating margin | 23.3 | 20.8 | 23.1 | 16.2 | 24.2 | 23.4 | 20.0 | 18.6 | 13.6 | 26.1 | 26.7 | +2.9 pts | |
| Net margin | 16.5 | 17.1 | 16.5 | 12.1 | 18.8 | 23.9 | 11.1 | 11.6 | 9.1 | 19.5 | 20.4 | +3.0 pts | |
| FCF margin | 16.4 | 16.1 | 11.5 | 9.7 | 23.3 | 20.3 | 16.3 | 17.1 | 12.9 | 22.9 | 22.9 | +6.4 pts | |
| ROIC | 12.1 | 12.6 | 12.7 | 8.0 | 12.7 | 10.9 | 9.9 | 10.3 | 7.5 | 16.4 | 17.1 | +4.3 pts | |
| Return on equity | 13.8 | 15.7 | 14.2 | 10.8 | 17.3 | 16.5 | 8.2 | 8.4 | 6.9 | 16.1 | 17.4 | +2.3 pts | |
| R&D % of revenue | 13.8 | 14.3 | 14.7 | 15.6 | 16.3 | 19.6 | 20.6 | 20.3 | 19.1 | 18.0 | 18.0 | +4.2 pts | |
| Stock pay % of revenue | 3.6 | 4.8 | 3.4 | 6.7 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 4.8 | 7.1 | 7.0 | 4.6 | 3.9 | +1.0 pts | |
| Capex % of revenue | 4.5 | 5.4 | 5.9 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 1.9 | -2.5 pts | |
Change uses 2016 and 2025 only: compound annual growth for amounts, points for margins and returns, and the change in amount for net cash. A dash means no 2016 base. Trend shows the fiscal years.
Moat
Moat scorecard
- Strength
- Confidence
- Structure
- Oligopoly
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stable
- Pricing power
- moderate
- Applications, Technology & Support90.2%5 claims
- Core Services9.8%No moat
Moat claims
- Applies to
- Applications, Technology & Support
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 6, 2026
Finance, procurement and supply-chain records connect to SAP processes, integrations and trained staff. Replacement disrupts core operations; cloud migration preserves much of this dependence, while opening a chance to choose competing systems.
ERP remains embedded in business records and cloud backlog is growing, but lower customer satisfaction and greater support choice prevent a clear widening conclusion.
- Current cloud backlog€22.9B+27%
- Cloud ERP Suite revenue€5.5B+25%
- Customer Net Promoter Score9-25%
- Cloud customer satisfaction75.0%
- Rise of modular, API-first best-of-breed stacks reduces suite dependence
- Customer migrations to competitor clouds during major ERP refresh cycles
- Data portability and interoperability mandates
- SourceSAP 2025 Annual Report on Form 20-FFeb 26, 2026
- SourceSAP 2025 Annual Report on Form 20-FFeb 26, 2026
- Applies to
- Applications, Technology & Support
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- wideningas of Oct 6, 2026
ERP-centered suite plus adjacent LoB apps and analytics/AI creates cross-sell and reduces point-solution penetration in core processes.
Cloud ERP Suite revenue grew 25% in Q2 2026, with 27% growth at constant currencies. Broader data and AI products can deepen adoption, while legacy support bundling is becoming less restrictive.
- Cloud ERP Suite revenue€5.5B+25%
- Customer Net Promoter Score9-25%
- Customer pushback against bundled pricing
- Legally binding EU commitments constrain on-premise maintenance and support bundling for ten years
- Best-of-breed vendors winning specific LoB categories
- SourceSAP 2025 Annual Report on Form 20-FFeb 26, 2026
- SourceSAP Q2 2026 Quarterly StatementJul 23, 2026
- SourceEuropean Commission SAP commitments decisionJul 9, 2026
- Applies to
- Applications, Technology & Support
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 6, 2026
Large partner ecosystem builds extensions and delivers implementation capacity, reinforcing SAP adoption and creating complements around BTP and ERP.
The store offers more than 3,600 SAP and partner solutions and major partners support migrations. Catalogue breadth alone does not establish stronger usage or partner economics.
- SAP and partner store solutions≥3,600
- Partner talent shifts toward competing platforms
- Quality/control issues in partner-delivered implementations
- Platform commoditization reduces extension differentiation
- SourceSAP 2025 Annual Report on Form 20-FFeb 26, 2026
- SourceSAP 2025 Annual Report on Form 20-FFeb 26, 2026
- NewsSAP Store enterprise software procurement updateJun 18, 2026
- Applies to
- Applications, Technology & Support
- Confidence
- Durability
- medium
- Trajectory
- wideningas of Oct 6, 2026
Recurring support and cloud subscriptions (plus multi-year cloud backlog) increase revenue visibility and reduce short-term competitive pressure at renewal.
Current cloud backlog reached EUR22.929 billion in June 2026, up 27% at actual currencies. Committed cloud revenue is expanding faster than total revenue, although backlog can include migration from existing support contracts.
- Current cloud backlog€22.9B+27%
- More predictable revenue84.0%+3.0 pts
- Renewal repricing pressure during IT budget downturns
- Customer migrations off maintenance to competitor SaaS during modernization cycles
- Shorter contract durations in SMB/upper mid-market
- SourceSAP 2025 Annual Report on Form 20-FFeb 26, 2026
- SourceSAP 2025 Annual Report on Form 20-FFeb 26, 2026
- SourceSAP Q2 2026 Quarterly StatementJul 23, 2026
- Applies to
- Applications, Technology & Support
- Confidence
- Durability
- medium
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 6, 2026
Capabilities oriented toward public sector and regulated customers (e.g., security, sovereign cloud initiatives) can be a differentiator in high-compliance deployments.
The Airbus sovereign-cloud selection adds customer evidence, but rivals offer compliant deployments and the France qualification process remains incomplete.
No reported indicator tests this claim yet.
- Regulation changes faster than product/security roadmap
- Government procurement shifts toward open standards and interoperability
- Competition from hyperscaler sovereign cloud offerings
- SourceSAP 2025 Annual Report on Form 20-FFeb 26, 2026
- NewsSAP launches Sovereign Cloud in France with BleuMar 19, 2026
- NewsAirbus selects RISE with SAP sovereign cloud technologiesJul 24, 2026
Profile change log
- Oct 6, 2026 · analyst revision
Cloud contracts and suite adoption support the moat, while customer satisfaction, support reform and investment costs constrain its strength. Core Services is assessed as having no separate moat because buyers can select many ERP delivery providers.
- Oct 6, 2026 · business change
The court allowed Celonis to add trade-secret claims against SAP, extending the unresolved dispute over process-mining software and data access.
- Oct 6, 2026 · business change
SAP made TabPFN-3.5 Plus available in AI Core, extending its ability to predict outcomes from structured business data.
- Oct 6, 2026 · business change
SAP reduced its 2026 non-IFRS operating-profit outlook for Dremio and Prior Labs dilution, while maintaining its cloud-growth outlook.
- Oct 6, 2026 · business change
SAP completed Prior Labs, adding tabular AI models and research talent while raising near-term investment needs.
- Oct 6, 2026 · business change
The European Commission made SAP support commitments binding, giving on-premise customers more choice for ten years.
- Oct 6, 2026 · business change
SAP completed Dremio, adding an open data lakehouse to connect SAP and third-party data for analytics and AI.
- Oct 6, 2026 · business change
SAP bought Reltio for EUR1.076 billion of consideration, adding master-data tools for SAP and third-party systems.
- Oct 6, 2026 · business change
SAP settled the Teradata dispute for US$480 million, resolving the pending claims and creating a March cash outflow.
- Oct 6, 2026 · business change
SAP sold Qualtrics, removing the experience-management business from continuing revenue and profit.
Industry & peers
Peer map
Hover a point for its values; click a peer to compare. Dashed lines: industry medians.
Global enterprise application software
Cloud and on-premise business applications including ERP, finance, HCM, CRM, supply chain, procurement, analytics, content management and collaboration, using Apps Run The World's enterprise-applications taxonomy. Excludes implementation consulting, core cloud infrastructure and consumer software; the market is broader than SAP's ERP-centered portfolio or IDC's narrower CRM application market.
| Stocks | Moat | Gross m. | Op. m. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAP | 81 | 72.8% | 26.7% | |
| Industry median | 31 | 78 | 75.3% | 19.9% |
| Sector median | 77 | 75 | 64.9% | 23.6% |
| All stocks median | 398 | 76 | 52.9% | 19.6% |
Moat medians cover every stock. Margin medians count only stocks with collected numbers and need at least three.
Drivers & risks
- ERP modernization and migration of established customers create cloud demand; systems of record provide a base for adjacent applications.
- Integrated business data and workflow automation support demand for AI, but paid adoption must justify additional spend. Including AI across existing commercial tiers can broaden adoption, while extra revenue still depends on usage, editions and proven customer outcomes.
- Compliance, data residency and secure deployment requirements favor vendors with tested enterprise controls and implementation partners.
- Demand follows business investment and employment; multi-year subscriptions cushion slowdowns, while new deals and migration projects can be delayed.
- Currency changes affect international revenue translated into dollars or euros; implementation wages, cloud hosting and AI inference costs affect supplier margins. ServiceNow’s Q3 2026 cRPO outlook includes a $35 million currency headwind, while its current cost disclosures show rising cloud and infrastructure spending.
- Major migrations reopen vendor choice; Oracle, Microsoft, Workday and specialist applications can displace an incumbent.
- Interoperability, open data formats, antitrust remedies and data-access litigation reduce some forms of contractual dependence and support pricing power.
- High interest rates and weak business confidence can delay transformation budgets; debt-funded acquisitions and repurchases also increase supplier financing costs.
- AI may improve existing applications or let new entrants bypass them; product announcements do not prove adoption or pricing power.
- Cyber incidents, failed implementations and cloud outages can weaken trust in mission-critical systems. Unresolved government-contract compliance investigations, such as ServiceNow’s July 2026 disclosure, can also affect public-sector trust and procurement access. Healthcare deployments face patient-safety and government oversight requirements; expanding contract ceilings do not resolve delivery risk.
Bulls & bears
Can SAP turn the forced ERP migration cycle and new AI products into durable cloud expansion while preserving customer trust and converting backlog into cash?
Arguments
What to watch
- 1Current cloud backlog and its constant-currency growth, excluding acquisition contribution
- 2Cloud ERP Suite revenue and software support revenue
- 3Cloud CSAT under its new definition, rather than comparison with retired NPS
- 4Operating cash flow after restructuring and legal cash payments
- 5AI paid adoption and share of cloud orders containing Business AI
Next check: October 21, 2026 Q3 results: check Dremio and Prior Labs integration costs, backlog conversion and updated 2026 profit guidance.
Sources: company filings and dated sources collected for Find My Moat; market cap as of Oct 5, 2026. Not investment advice.
Free to reuse, commercially too, with a credit link. See the data license.
Moat Score 81/100 by <a href="https://www.findmymoat.com/stocks/XETR:SAP">Find My Moat</a> (as of September 2026)Request update
Spot something outdated? Send a quick note and source so we can refresh this profile.
Curation & Accuracy
This directory blends AI‑assisted discovery with human curation. Entries are reviewed, edited, and organized with the goal of expanding coverage and sharpening quality over time. Your feedback helps steer improvements (because no single human can capture everything all at once).
Details change. Pricing, features, and availability may be incomplete or out of date. Treat listings as a starting point and verify on the provider’s site before making decisions. If you spot an error or a gap, send a quick note and I’ll adjust.