ASML Holding N.V. ASML
AmsterdamSemiconductor equipment and materialsFinancials to Jun 28, 2026 · Updated Oct 6, 2026
Moat ranks
Balance sheet
| €B | Dec 31 | Jun 28 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash | 12.9 | 6.7 |
| Securities | 0.4 | 0.9 |
| Debt | 4.4 | 3.7 |
| Net cash | 8.9 | 3.9 |
| Equity | 19.6 | 21.8 |
- Debt / EBITDA
- 0.27×
- Debt / equity
- 0.17×
- Leases (12/31/25)
- €251M
- Diluted shares
- 385M
- Book value / share
- €56.70
- Price / book
- 29.1×
- Net cash / share
- €10.03
- Market cap
- €636.1B
- Enterprise value
- €632.3B
Per-share record
Key indicators
| Indicator | Latest | Vs year ago | Last 8 quarters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 21.3% | -2.0 pts | |
| Operating margin | 37.1% | +2.4 pts | |
| FCF margin | 14.1% | +10.0 pts | |
| Capex / revenue | 4.1% | -1.4 pts | |
| Installed Base Management sales | €2.8B | +32% | |
| EUV systems sold · 12/31/25 | 48 | +9% | |
| High-NA systems sold · 12/31/25 | 4 | +100% | |
| DUV immersion systems sold · 12/31/25 | 131 | +2% | |
| Metrology and inspection systems sold · 12/31/25 | 208 | +26% |
Margins and growth from reported quarters; company KPIs as reported in results releases.
About ASML
ASML sells lithography systems, inspection tools and service to chipmakers. In 2025, DUV represented 37% of revenue, EUV 36%, installed-base service and upgrades 25%, and metrology and inspection 3%.
- Supply Chain Control
EUV capability depends on tightly coupled, hard-to-replicate subsystems (especially optics).
- Capex Knowhow Scale
High-NA EUV tools are extremely expensive and technically complex, implying large capital and R&D barriers to entry.
- Brand Trust
Leading chipmakers rely on ASML as the critical supplier of EUV tools; procurement tends to favor proven uptime, yield and roadmap credibility.
- Switching Costs General
DUV scanners operate in tightly matched fleets where nanometer-level overlay and DUV to EUV cross-matching affect yield.
- Sep 7, 2026
ASML and TSMC formed a 12-inch photomask initiative for High-NA EUV. TSMC plans High-NA volume production from 2030; the larger-mask pilot targets 2031 and production readiness 2033.
- Jul 15, 2026
ASML raised its 2026 sales outlook to EUR43 billion to EUR45 billion and planned 30% more low-NA EUV and immersion DUV capacity in 2027, responding to stronger customer demand.
- Jan 28, 2026
ASML proposed a Technology and IT reorganization with a net reduction of around 1,700 roles, seeking faster engineering decisions while risking disruption to scarce technical teams.
- Sep 9, 2025
ASML invested EUR1.3 billion in Mistral AI and agreed a long-term AI partnership, adding a strategic stake and a route to improve engineering and lithography software.
Ownership
Go deeper on ASML
- Compare stock research toolsFundamentals, valuation and screening platforms for ASML.19 tools
- See ASML's price chartNo price chart here yet. See price history and indicators.17 tools
- Read ASML's earnings callsTranscripts and audio of results calls, with management's own words.15 tools
- Investing tool dealsCurrent discounts on research, charting and tracking tools.81 deals
On this page
Financial record
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM | Trend | Change 2016–25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per share (€) | |||||||||||||
| Revenue | 16.07 | 20.77 | 25.67 | 28.04 | 33.35 | 45.35 | 53.20 | 69.93 | 71.81 | 84.00 | 91.78 | +20.2%/yr | |
| Cash flow | 3.90 | 4.21 | 7.21 | 7.77 | 11.04 | 26.43 | 21.32 | 13.81 | 28.37 | 32.55 | 29.84 | +26.6%/yr | |
| Earnings | 3.64 | 4.79 | 6.08 | 6.15 | 8.48 | 14.34 | 14.13 | 19.89 | 19.24 | 24.71 | 27.64 | +23.7%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | 3.14 | 3.38 | 5.78 | 5.67 | 8.65 | 24.14 | 18.01 | 8.24 | 23.08 | 28.36 | 25.70 | +27.7%/yr | |
| Capex | 0.76 | 0.83 | 1.43 | 2.10 | 2.39 | 2.29 | 3.31 | 5.57 | 5.29 | 4.19 | 4.14 | +20.9%/yr | |
| Dividends | 1.04 | 1.20 | 1.40 | 3.14 | 2.54 | 3.33 | 6.43 | 5.96 | 6.23 | 6.56 | 7.52 | +22.7%/yr | |
| Book value | 23.32 | 24.77 | 27.30 | 29.87 | 33.08 | 24.71 | 22.14 | 34.13 | 46.94 | 50.43 | 56.70 | +8.9%/yr | |
| Diluted shares (M) | 428 | 432 | 426 | 422 | 419 | 410 | 398 | 394 | 394 | 389 | 385 | -1.1%/yr | |
| Totals (€B) | |||||||||||||
| Revenue | 6.9 | 9.0 | 10.9 | 11.8 | 14.0 | 18.6 | 21.2 | 27.6 | 28.3 | 32.7 | 35.3 | +18.9%/yr | |
| Operating income | 1.8 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 6.8 | 6.5 | 9.0 | 9.0 | 11.3 | 12.5 | +23.0%/yr | |
| Net income | 1.6 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 5.9 | 5.6 | 7.8 | 7.6 | 9.6 | 10.6 | +22.4%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | 1.3 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 9.9 | 7.2 | 3.2 | 9.1 | 11.0 | 9.9 | +26.4%/yr | |
| Buybacks | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 8.6 | 4.6 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 6.0 | 3.9 | +35.0%/yr | |
| Dividends | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.9 | +21.4%/yr | |
| Net cash | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 8.1 | 8.9 | 3.9 | +€8.2B | |
| Margins & returns (%) | |||||||||||||
| Gross margin | 45.7 | 44.9 | 46.0 | 44.7 | 48.6 | 52.7 | 50.5 | 51.3 | 51.3 | 52.8 | 52.7 | +7.1 pts | |
| Operating margin | 25.6 | 27.2 | 27.1 | 23.6 | 29.0 | 36.3 | 30.7 | 32.8 | 31.9 | 34.6 | 35.4 | +9.0 pts | |
| Net margin | 22.7 | 23.1 | 23.7 | 21.9 | 25.4 | 31.6 | 26.6 | 28.4 | 26.8 | 29.4 | 30.1 | +6.8 pts | |
| FCF margin | 19.5 | 16.3 | 22.5 | 20.2 | 25.9 | 53.2 | 33.9 | 11.8 | 32.1 | 33.8 | 28.0 | +14.2 pts | |
| ROIC | 15.7 | 19.3 | 23.0 | 21.0 | 29.9 | 78.2 | 94.3 | 67.5 | 71.5 | 87.4 | 57.6 | +71.7 pts | |
| Return on equity | 15.6 | 19.3 | 22.3 | 20.6 | 25.6 | 58.0 | 63.8 | 58.3 | 41.0 | 49.0 | 48.7 | +33.4 pts | |
| R&D % of revenue | – | 14.1 | 14.4 | 16.7 | 15.7 | 13.7 | 15.4 | 14.4 | 15.2 | 14.4 | 13.7 | – | |
| Stock pay % of revenue | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | -0.1 pts | |
| Capex % of revenue | 4.7 | 4.0 | 5.6 | 7.5 | 7.2 | 5.1 | 6.2 | 8.0 | 7.4 | 5.0 | 4.5 | +0.3 pts | |
Change uses 2016 and 2025 only: compound annual growth for amounts, points for margins and returns, and the change in amount for net cash. A dash means no 2016 base. Trend shows the fiscal years.
Moat
Moat scorecard
- Strength
- Confidence
- Structure
- Oligopoly
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stable
- Pricing power
- moderate
- EUV lithography systems (incl. High-NA)35.5%3 claims
- DUV lithography systems36.9%1 claim
- Applications, metrology and inspection2.5%1 claim
- Installed Base Management (service, upgrades, field options)25.1%2 claims
Moat claims
- Applies to
- EUV lithography systems (incl. High-NA)
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 6, 2026
EUV capability depends on tightly coupled, hard-to-replicate subsystems (especially optics). ZEISS SMT is described as an exclusive optics supplier for ASML EUV tools.
ZEISS remains the exclusive EUV optics supplier. ASML plans 30% more low-NA capacity in 2027, but the same critical supplier dependency remains.
- EUV systems sold48+9%
- High-NA systems sold4+100%
- Supplier concentration (ZEISS optics)
- Geopolitical export controls disrupt supply chain
- SourceZEISS SMT - High-NA EUV lithographyOct 6, 2026
- SourceTRUMPF: Generation of EUV radiation (EUV lithography)Oct 6, 2026
- Applies to
- EUV lithography systems (incl. High-NA)
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- wideningas of Oct 6, 2026
High-NA EUV tools are extremely expensive and technically complex, implying large capital and R&D barriers to entry.
High-NA system sales rose from two in 2024 to four in 2025, and the September TSMC initiative extends the roadmap; volume adoption at TSMC is planned for 2030.
- EUV systems sold48+9%
- High-NA systems sold4+100%
- State-backed competitor programs (e.g., China EUV)
- Technology substitution (multi-patterning, advanced packaging)
- SourceASML Q2 2026 Results Presentation - High-NA readiness milestoneJul 15, 2026
- FilingASML 2025 annual report, US GAAPFeb 25, 2026
- Applies to
- EUV lithography systems (incl. High-NA)
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 6, 2026
Leading chipmakers rely on ASML as the critical supplier of EUV tools; procurement tends to favor proven uptime, yield and roadmap credibility.
The 2025 customer survey score rose to 88%, and Intel qualified High-NA on selected 18A layers in 2026. These support trust without proving customers have fewer alternatives.
- EUV systems sold48+9%
- High-NA systems sold4+100%
- Customer dual-sourcing efforts (where possible)
- Reputation damage from shipment delays or reliability issues
- SourceASML 2025 Annual Report - Customer satisfactionFeb 25, 2026
- SourceASML Q2 2026 Results Presentation - Intel High-NA qualificationJul 15, 2026
- Applies to
- DUV lithography systems
- Confidence
- Durability
- medium
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 6, 2026
DUV scanners operate in tightly matched fleets where nanometer-level overlay and DUV to EUV cross-matching affect yield. Replacing a scanner family can require process matching, calibration and requalification, although Nikon and Canon remain viable in less demanding layers.
ASML sold 131 immersion systems in 2025 versus 129 in 2024. Fleet matching remains valuable, while Nikon continues to market competing immersion scanners.
- DUV immersion systems sold131+2%
- Nikon or Canon improve overlay, throughput and service economics
- Mature-node customers prioritize acquisition price over fleet matching
- Standardized process-control software reduces requalification friction
- SourceASML TWINSCAN NXT:2100i - DUV lithography systemJul 12, 2026
- SourceASML TWINSCAN NXT:1980Di - DUV lithography systemJul 12, 2026
- Applies to
- Applications, metrology and inspection
- Confidence
- Durability
- medium
- Trajectory
- wideningas of Oct 6, 2026
ASML applications products complement lithography workflows through YieldStar optical metrology and e-beam inspection, but compete against established process-control vendors.
Metrology and inspection system sales increased from 165 units in 2024 to 208 in 2025; customer uptake supports the lithography link, though standalone competitors remain strong.
- Metrology and inspection systems sold208+26%
- Process-control leaders out-innovate in standalone metrology/inspection
- Customers standardize on non-ASML inspection workflows
- Lower leading-edge capex reduces attach opportunities
- SourceASML Q2 2026 Results Presentation - Holistic lithographyJul 15, 2026
- Applies to
- Installed Base Management (service, upgrades, field options)
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- wideningas of Oct 6, 2026
Global field service and upgrade capability monetizes performance improvements and supports high tool utilization at customer fabs.
Service and field option sales reached EUR2,761.7 million in Q2 2026 versus EUR2,095.6 million a year earlier, as the upgrade portfolio and field business expanded.
- Installed Base Management sales€2.8B+32%
- Installed Base Management sales€8.2B+26%
- Third-party service providers for mature tools
- Customers internalize more maintenance capability
- SourceASML Q2 2026 financial results - Installed Base Management salesJul 15, 2026
- Applies to
- Installed Base Management (service, upgrades, field options)
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- wideningas of Oct 6, 2026
Large installed base drives ongoing demand for OEM parts, field options and productivity upgrades.
Installed Base Management sales increased from EUR6,494.2 million in 2024 to EUR8,193.0 million in 2025; upgrades deepen the value of existing tools but remain sensitive to fab utilization.
- Installed Base Management sales€2.8B+32%
- Installed Base Management sales€8.2B+26%
- Parts grey market / refurb ecosystem
- Regulatory restrictions limiting service to certain regions
- SourceASML Q2 2026 financial results - Upgrade portfolioJul 15, 2026
Profile change log
- Oct 6, 2026 · business change
ASML and TSMC formed a 12-inch photomask initiative for High-NA EUV. TSMC plans High-NA volume production from 2030; the larger-mask pilot targets 2031 and production readiness 2033.
- Oct 6, 2026 · business change
ASML raised its 2026 sales outlook to EUR43 billion to EUR45 billion and planned 30% more low-NA EUV and immersion DUV capacity in 2027, responding to stronger customer demand.
- Oct 6, 2026 · business change
ASML proposed a Technology and IT reorganization with a net reduction of around 1,700 roles, seeking faster engineering decisions while risking disruption to scarce technical teams.
- Oct 6, 2026 · business change
ASML invested EUR1.3 billion in Mistral AI and agreed a long-term AI partnership, adding a strategic stake and a route to improve engineering and lithography software.
- Oct 6, 2026 · analyst revision
Full-year product sales replace rounded half-year mix estimates: DUV is the largest group. SMIC is removed from EUV customers, and dated evidence, moat trends, management and the investment debate make the business risks explicit.
Industry & peers
Peer map
Global DUV lithography systems
Semiconductor wafer-patterning systems using ArF immersion, ArF dry, KrF and i-line optical exposure. Excludes EUV, mask writers, flat-panel-display lithography and service; includes ASML technology sales classified as DUV.
- ASML
- Nikon
- Canon
| Stocks | Moat | Gross m. | Op. m. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASML | 77 | 52.7% | 35.4% | |
| Industry median | 9 | 82 | 52.7% | 35.3% |
| Sector median | 77 | 75 | 64.9% | 23.6% |
| All stocks median | 398 | 76 | 52.9% | 19.6% |
Moat medians cover every stock. Margin medians count only stocks with collected numbers and need at least three.
Drivers & risks
- DUV patterns many layers even in fabs using EUV, so leading-edge investment also creates immersion demand.
- Mature-node logic, analog, power and specialty devices require ongoing dry-tool investment and replacement.
- Matching DUV to EUV fleets makes overlay and process qualification commercially valuable.
- AI memory capacity and more complex chip structures increase exposure and alignment requirements.
- Higher rates and weak device demand delay fab equipment orders; local industrial support can offset part of that cycle.
- China licensing rules and weaker permitted customer demand can reduce accessible revenue and accelerate local substitution.
- Nikon and Canon supply alternatives; fleet integration alone does not prove an exclusive supplier position.
- Mature-node overcapacity and used-tool supply weaken new-system demand and pricing.
- Wages, precision-component costs and supplier bottlenecks pressure delivery economics even during strong demand.
- Currency moves change the relative cost of euro-priced and yen-priced tools and customer investment budgets.
Bulls & bears
Can rising lithography demand and installed-base upgrades convert into sustained cash earnings as export limits, supplier capacity and slow High-NA adoption constrain growth?
Arguments
What to watch
- 1EUV and High-NA systems with revenue recognized, and customer volume-production milestones
- 2Installed Base Management sales and immersion DUV system sales
- 3Operating cash flow, customer receivables and China system sales
Next check: Q3 2026 results on October 14, 2026: check the raised sales outlook, cash collections, regional mix and tool acceptance.
Sources: company filings and dated sources collected for Find My Moat; market cap as of Oct 5, 2026. Not investment advice.
Free to reuse, commercially too, with a credit link. See the data license.
Moat Score 77/100 by <a href="https://www.findmymoat.com/stocks/XAMS:ASML">Find My Moat</a> (as of September 2026)Request update
Spot something outdated? Send a quick note and source so we can refresh this profile.
Curation & Accuracy
This directory blends AI‑assisted discovery with human curation. Entries are reviewed, edited, and organized with the goal of expanding coverage and sharpening quality over time. Your feedback helps steer improvements (because no single human can capture everything all at once).
Details change. Pricing, features, and availability may be incomplete or out of date. Treat listings as a starting point and verify on the provider’s site before making decisions. If you spot an error or a gap, send a quick note and I’ll adjust.