West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. WST
NYSEMedical instruments and suppliesFinancials to Jun 30, 2026 · Updated Oct 9, 2026
Moat ranks
Balance sheet
| $B | Dec 31 | Jun 30 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| Securities | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Debt | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Net cash | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| Equity | 3.2 | 3.0 |
- Debt / EBITDA
- 0.24×
- Debt / equity
- 0.07×
- Leases (6/30/26)
- $114M
- Diluted shares
- 71M
- Book value / share
- $41.94
- Price / book
- 8.6×
- Net cash / share
- $3.27
- Market cap
- $25.8B
- Enterprise value
- $25.6B
Per-share record
Key indicators
| Indicator | Latest | Vs year ago | Last 8 quarters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 13.8% | +4.6 pts | |
| Operating margin | 20.5% | +0.5 pts | |
| FCF margin | 9.3% | -4.0 pts | |
| Capex / revenue | 5.0% | -4.9 pts | |
| Proprietary Products net sales | $723M | +17% | |
| Proprietary Products segment operating profit | $212M | +31% | |
| West Vantage net sales | $150M | +2% | |
| West Vantage segment operating profit | $13M | -28% | |
| High-value product components net sales | $424M | +18% |
Margins and growth from reported quarters; company KPIs as reported in results releases.
About WST
West supplies stoppers, seals, syringe parts and delivery systems for injectable medicines, plus West Vantage contract manufacturing. Proprietary Products supplied 81.07% of full-year 2025 sales.
- Design In Qualification
Primary packaging components are part of approved container-closure systems and are embedded in customer regulatory filings; switching supplier/material typically triggers requalification and regulatory reporting, creating high switching costs.
- Capex Knowhow Scale
Scaled factories, automation and process knowledge support reliable, high-purity production.
- Design In Qualification
Programs are often integrated into customer manufacturing lines and rely on validated processes/tooling; switching can involve revalidation and disruption risk, but is generally easier than switching qualified primary packaging.
- Oct 5, 2026
Aptar launched Premia Precision for high-value injectable elastomers, adding automated inspection and contamination controls that compete with West premium component quality. Source: https://www.aptar.com/en-us/news-events/aptar-pharma-launches-premia-precision-a-new-quality-standard-for-demanding-injectable-therapies
- Aug 31, 2026
Michel Lagarde succeeded Eric Green as CEO; Robert Friel became board chair, separating management from board leadership.
- Jul 23, 2026
West raised 2026 net-sales guidance to $3.345bn-$3.380bn and adjusted diluted EPS guidance to $8.85-$9.05 after stronger premium component demand.
- Jul 14, 2026
West renewed its Daikyo technology and distribution agreements for ten years. Exclusive rights outside Japan preserve access to important packaging technologies, subject to limited exceptions and early termination rights. Source: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/105770/000010577026000093/wst-20260714.htm
- Jul 1, 2026
West sold SmartDose 3.5mL manufacturing and supply rights and associated facilities to AbbVie for about $136m cash proceeds, including an initial working-capital adjustment, while retaining other SmartDose versions.
Ownership
Go deeper on WST
- Compare stock research toolsFundamentals, valuation and screening platforms for WST.19 tools
- See WST's price chartNo price chart here yet. See price history and indicators.17 tools
- Read WST's earnings callsTranscripts and audio of results calls, with management's own words.15 tools
- Investing tool dealsCurrent discounts on research, charting and tracking tools.79 deals
On this page
Financial record
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM | Trend | Change 2016–25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per share ($) | |||||||||||||
| Revenue | 20.12 | 21.10 | 22.78 | 24.40 | 28.32 | 37.11 | 38.09 | 39.17 | 39.26 | 42.28 | 46.66 | +8.6%/yr | |
| Cash flow | 2.93 | 3.47 | 3.83 | 4.87 | 6.23 | 7.65 | 9.55 | 10.31 | 8.87 | 10.38 | 9.29 | +15.1%/yr | |
| Earnings | 1.91 | 1.99 | 2.74 | 3.21 | 4.57 | 8.67 | 7.73 | 7.88 | 6.69 | 6.79 | 7.92 | +15.1%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | 0.66 | 1.75 | 2.44 | 3.19 | 3.93 | 4.33 | 5.80 | 5.50 | 3.75 | 6.45 | 6.13 | +28.9%/yr | |
| Capex | 2.27 | 1.73 | 1.39 | 1.68 | 2.30 | 3.32 | 3.75 | 4.81 | 5.12 | 3.93 | 3.16 | +6.3%/yr | |
| Dividends | 0.48 | 0.52 | 0.56 | 0.60 | 0.63 | 0.67 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.80 | 0.84 | 0.88 | +6.5%/yr | |
| Book value | 14.90 | 16.89 | 18.52 | 20.86 | 24.47 | 30.61 | 35.42 | 38.26 | 36.39 | 43.69 | 41.94 | +12.7%/yr | |
| Diluted shares (M) | 75 | 76 | 75 | 75 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 75 | 74 | 73 | 71 | -0.3%/yr | |
| Totals ($B) | |||||||||||||
| Revenue | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 3.3 | +8.2%/yr | |
| Operating income | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | +13.0%/yr | |
| Net income | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | +14.7%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | +28.5%/yr | |
| Buybacks | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.5 | +11.0%/yr | |
| Dividends | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | +6.1%/yr | |
| Net cash | -0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | +$0.6B | |
| Margins & returns (%) | |||||||||||||
| Gross margin | 33.2 | 32.1 | 31.8 | 32.9 | 35.8 | 41.5 | 39.4 | 38.3 | 34.5 | 35.9 | 36.8 | +2.7 pts | |
| Operating margin | 12.9 | 14.1 | 14.0 | 16.1 | 19.0 | 26.6 | 25.4 | 22.9 | 19.7 | 19.0 | 20.5 | +6.1 pts | |
| Net margin | 9.5 | 9.4 | 12.0 | 13.1 | 16.1 | 23.4 | 20.3 | 20.1 | 17.0 | 16.1 | 17.0 | +6.5 pts | |
| FCF margin | 3.3 | 8.3 | 10.7 | 13.1 | 13.9 | 11.7 | 15.2 | 14.1 | 9.6 | 15.3 | 13.1 | +12.0 pts | |
| ROIC | 13.8 | 14.7 | 15.5 | 17.3 | 22.1 | 33.4 | 29.7 | 24.5 | 19.2 | 18.3 | 20.0 | +4.5 pts | |
| Return on equity | 12.9 | 11.8 | 14.8 | 15.4 | 18.7 | 28.3 | 21.8 | 20.6 | 18.4 | 15.5 | 18.9 | +2.7 pts | |
| R&D % of revenue | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.2 | -0.0 pts | |
| Stock pay % of revenue | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.0 | -0.5 pts | |
| Capex % of revenue | 11.3 | 8.2 | 6.1 | 6.9 | 8.1 | 8.9 | 9.9 | 12.3 | 13.0 | 9.3 | 6.8 | -2.0 pts | |
Change uses 2016 and 2025 only: compound annual growth for amounts, points for margins and returns, and the change in amount for net cash. A dash means no 2016 base. Trend shows the fiscal years.
Moat
Moat scorecard
- Strength
- Confidence
- Structure
- Oligopoly
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stable
- Pricing power
- moderate
- Proprietary Products81.1%2 claims
- West Vantage18.9%1 claim
Moat claims
- Applies to
- Proprietary Products
- Confidence
- Durability
- durable
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 8, 2026
Primary packaging components are part of approved container-closure systems and are embedded in customer regulatory filings; switching supplier/material typically triggers requalification and regulatory reporting, creating high switching costs.
Premium component demand supports the established qualification barrier: Q2 2026 HVP Components organic sales rose 18.4%. That is evidence of product demand, not proof that supplier switching became harder.
- Proprietary Products net sales$723M+17%
- Proprietary Products segment operating profit$212M+31%
- High-value product components net sales$424M+18%
- Annual Proprietary Products gross margin40.5%+1.9 pts
- Quarterly Proprietary Products gross margin42.6%+2.5 pts
- Largest customer revenue share15.8%+3.5 pts
- Global elastomer market share, lower bound≥70.0%
- Customers qualify second sources to reduce dependency
- Comparability protocols and regulatory modernization reduce switching burden
- Shift to alternative primary containers or delivery modalities changes component demand
- SourceFDA July 1999 guidance: Container Closure Systems; accessed October 8, 2026Oct 8, 2026
- SourceFDA April 2004 guidance: Changes to an Approved NDA or ANDA; accessed October 8, 2026Oct 8, 2026
- FilingWest Pharmaceutical Services FY2025 Form 10-KFeb 17, 2026
- FilingWest Pharmaceutical Services FY2025 Form 10-K - equivalency riskFeb 17, 2026
- Applies to
- Proprietary Products
- Confidence
- Durability
- medium
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 9, 2026
Scaled factories, automation and process knowledge support reliable, high-purity production. Some important technologies are licensed from Daikyo rather than wholly owned; the July 14, 2026 renewal preserves exclusive access outside Japan, with limited exceptions, for a ten-year term.
Q2 2026 Proprietary Products gross margin recovered to 42.6%. Aptar now offers automated inspection and contamination controls for premium elastomers, so improved mix and factory absorption support a stable advantage while competing quality standards limit differentiation.
- Proprietary Products net sales$723M+17%
- Proprietary Products segment operating profit$212M+31%
- High-value product components net sales$424M+18%
- Annual Proprietary Products gross margin40.5%+1.9 pts
- Quarterly Proprietary Products gross margin42.6%+2.5 pts
- Annual Proprietary Products capital expenditures$204M-17%
- Global elastomer market share, lower bound≥70.0%
- Loss of Daikyo technology or supply access following early termination or a change of control
- Demand swings cause underutilization and margin pressure
- Competitors expand in low-cost regions or add premium capacity
- Technology shifts reduce the value of legacy capacity
- Cybersecurity or systems outages interrupt manufacturing and shipping
- FilingWest Pharmaceutical Services FY2025 Form 10-KFeb 17, 2026
- FilingWest Pharmaceutical Services FY2025 Form 10-K - specialized knowledgeFeb 17, 2026
- FilingWest July 14, 2026 Form 8-K: Daikyo crosslicense and distribution renewalJul 14, 2026
- NewsAptar October 5, 2026 Premia Precision launchOct 5, 2026
- Applies to
- West Vantage
- Confidence
- Durability
- medium
- Trajectory
- stableas of Oct 8, 2026
Programs are often integrated into customer manufacturing lines and rely on validated processes/tooling; switching can involve revalidation and disruption risk, but is generally easier than switching qualified primary packaging. West renamed Contract-Manufactured Products to West Vantage in Q1 2026 without changing segment composition.
West Vantage Q2 2026 organic sales rose 0.8% while operating profit fell 27.5%. Program qualification remains useful, but a $7m sales shortfall from cyber downtime and customer cost pressure limit pricing power.
- West Vantage net sales$150M+2%
- West Vantage segment operating profit$13M-28%
- Largest customer revenue share15.8%+3.5 pts
- Customers move programs to lower-cost contract manufacturers
- Customers insource manufacturing after scale-up
- Standardization reduces the need for custom qualification
- FilingWest Pharmaceutical Services FY2025 Form 10-KFeb 17, 2026
- FilingWest FY2025 Form 10-K: complex-device design and assemblyFeb 17, 2026
- FilingWest Pharmaceutical Services Q1 2026 Form 10-QApr 23, 2026
Profile change log
- Oct 9, 2026 · analyst revision
Moved management’s 70-75% elastomer share from the broader Proprietary Products segment to a scoped KPI. Added sourced rival quality evidence to the manufacturing trajectory and debate; the three claim strengths and evidence status remain unchanged.
- Oct 9, 2026 · business change
Aptar launched Premia Precision for high-value injectable elastomers, adding automated inspection and contamination controls that compete with West premium component quality. Source: https://www.aptar.com/en-us/news-events/aptar-pharma-launches-premia-precision-a-new-quality-standard-for-demanding-injectable-therapies
- Oct 8, 2026 · analyst revision
Verified the one-vote common-share structure in the March 12, 2026 proxy and kept the CEO appointment citation separate. The proxy includes options in beneficial ownership and does not report current insider voting power, so no precise voting percentage is inferred. Source: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/105770/000110465926026778/wst-20260504xdef14a.htm
- Oct 8, 2026 · analyst revision
Expanded the manufacturing claim to distinguish West process knowledge from licensed Daikyo technology and its termination risk. Clarified uncertainty in the elastomer-market size source and the limited direct interest-rate exposure. Claim strengths and evidence status are unchanged.
- Oct 8, 2026 · business change
West renewed its Daikyo technology and distribution agreements for ten years. Exclusive rights outside Japan preserve access to important packaging technologies, subject to limited exceptions and early termination rights. Source: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/105770/000010577026000093/wst-20260714.htm
- Oct 8, 2026 · analyst revision
Changed segment revenue weights from Q2 2026 to full-year 2025: Proprietary Products 81.07% and West Vantage 18.93%. Removed profit weights because the reported segment profits exclude corporate and unallocated costs. Preserved the scoped segment-profit KPI histories.
- Oct 8, 2026 · analyst revision
Added stable trajectories for all three existing claims, a sourced debate, management and two end-market profiles. Corrected the Aptar peer ticker from APT to ATR and replaced the FDA paraphrases presented as quotations with dated guidance references. Claim strengths, evidence status, industry, sector and profile timestamps are unchanged.
- Oct 8, 2026 · business change
Michel Lagarde succeeded Eric Green as CEO; Robert Friel became board chair, separating management from board leadership.
- Oct 8, 2026 · business change
West raised 2026 net-sales guidance to $3.345bn-$3.380bn and adjusted diluted EPS guidance to $8.85-$9.05 after stronger premium component demand.
- Oct 8, 2026 · business change
West sold SmartDose 3.5mL manufacturing and supply rights and associated facilities to AbbVie for about $136m cash proceeds, including an initial working-capital adjustment, while retaining other SmartDose versions.
- Oct 8, 2026 · business change
A cyberattack forced West to take systems offline worldwide. Q2 West Vantage sales were reduced by about $7m, showing that delivery reliability is a condition of retaining qualified programs.
- Oct 8, 2026 · business change
West launched the Synchrony prefillable syringe system, extending its offer into integrated primary containment.
- Oct 8, 2026 · business change
West bought its South Korean distributor for $18.9m, bringing that distribution business into Proprietary Products.
Industry & peers
Peer map
Hover a point for its values; click a peer to compare. Dashed lines: industry medians.
Global injectable elastomeric components
Elastomer stoppers, plungers, needle shields and sealing parts used with injectable-drug vials, cartridges and prefilled syringes. This is the main component market within West Proprietary Products; it excludes finished medicines, glass containers and complete self-injection devices.
- West Pharmaceutical Services
- AptarGroup
- Datwyler Group
- Daikyo Seiko
- Lonstroff (Sumitomo Rubber Industries)
| Stocks | Moat | Gross m. | Op. m. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WST | 87 | 36.8% | 20.5% | |
| Industry median | 10 | 82 | 60.9% | 18.4% |
| Sector median | 55 | 76 | 61.5% | 17.0% |
| All stocks median | 398 | 76 | 52.9% | 19.6% |
Moat medians cover every stock. Margin medians count only stocks with collected numbers and need at least three.
Drivers & risks
- More biologics and injectable obesity medicines increase demand for compatible stoppers and plungers. Approved drug demand is less tied to the economy than factory orders.
- Higher purity and contamination-control standards, including EU Annex 1, encourage upgrades to washed, coated and inspected parts. West attributes part of premium growth to this shift.
- Prefilled syringes and self-injection increase demand for plunger and cartridge components; new drug approvals can extend supply programs for years.
- Manufacturing redundancy and reliable delivery favor qualified suppliers with multiple sites; compliance and compatibility experience matter alongside price.
- Customer destocking can reduce orders even while patient use grows. Large drugmakers hold buying power and can add second sources. Rival inspection and contamination-control systems can reduce the quality gap on new drug programs.
- Oral alternatives and other delivery methods can reduce injectable component demand; GLP-1 product concentration increases exposure to route-of-administration changes.
- Oil-linked elastomers, aluminum, plastics, energy and skilled labor affect cost. Contract pricing and hedges delay, rather than remove, cost exposure.
- Factory quality failures, cyber downtime or regulatory findings can disrupt shipments and weaken a supplier reputation.
- Currency and tariffs change reported sales and landed costs. Higher rates constrain smaller biotech development budgets and make new capacity more expensive.
Bulls & bears
Can West turn premium component and biologic demand into sustained cash generation after the SmartDose sale, without another disruption or customer inventory correction?
Arguments
What to watch
- 1HVP Components reported sales and organic growth
- 2Proprietary Products gross margin and capital spending
- 3West Vantage segment profit and consolidated operating cash flow
Next check: October 29, 2026 Q3 results: the first quarter after SmartDose 3.5mL left the group and the new CEO took office.
Sources: company filings and dated sources collected for Find My Moat; market cap as of Oct 7, 2026. Not investment advice.
Free to reuse, commercially too, with a credit link. See the data license.
Moat Score 87/100 by <a href="https://www.findmymoat.com/stocks/XNYS:WST">Find My Moat</a> (as of September 2026)Request update
Spot something outdated? Send a quick note and source so we can refresh this profile.
Curation & Accuracy
This directory blends AI‑assisted discovery with human curation. Entries are reviewed, edited, and organized with the goal of expanding coverage and sharpening quality over time. Your feedback helps steer improvements (because no single human can capture everything all at once).
Details change. Pricing, features, and availability may be incomplete or out of date. Treat listings as a starting point and verify on the provider’s site before making decisions. If you spot an error or a gap, send a quick note and I’ll adjust.